醫師處方行為及對新藥接受度於新機轉藥品行銷績效之影響-以治療高血壓用藥為例 none

Keywords 複迴歸分析、高血壓用藥、新機轉藥品、變異數分析、因素分析、醫師處方行為

中文摘要

隨著台灣地區經濟結構的改變,使得台灣逐步邁向高齡化社會,國人的罹病型態也逐漸轉向以慢性疾病為主;而在諸多的慢性疾病中,高血壓不僅名列國人十大死因之一,所衍生出的其它慢性疾病亦佔了其中四項,這也使得高血壓用藥的研發與銷售已成為藥品市場不可或缺的商機,故當前全球各大醫學中心及藥廠無不致力於高血壓用藥的新藥開發。然而,新類型機轉藥物的開發通常費時許久,再加上近年來主管機關對於新藥專利期的保護均有縮短的趨勢,要如何在短時間內提升醫師對新機轉藥品的接受度,顯然已成為藥商推廣新藥上市成功的重要關鍵。

本研究試圖透過「既有藥品使用」、「新藥使用」以及「環境因素-醫療提供者」等構面,進一步找出可能會影響醫師對「上市新藥X處方意願」的關鍵性因素,以瞭解可能會影響醫師對新機轉藥品接受度的潛在因子。故透過複迴歸分析、變異數分析以及因素分析,所得到之實證結果如下:

一、醫師在「既有藥品使用」對「上市新藥X處方意願」之影響效果僅部份有顯著影響,其中醫師的「既有處方滿意度」與「目前處方行為」並不全然會影響其對「上市新藥X處方意願」,僅有對BLOPRESS與PLENDIL等藥品的滿意度,以及對ADALAT OROS與CO-DIOVAN兩項藥品的處方比例才是顯著的影響因子,故研究假說H1-1與H1-3為部份成立。至於「藥品知名度」則完全為影響醫師對「上市新藥X處方意願」的顯著因子,故研究假說H1-2為完全成立。

二、醫師在「新藥使用」對「上市新藥X處方意願」之影響效果僅部份有顯著影響,其中新藥的「外部訊息」、「醫師類型」以及醫師在處方新藥時的「醫師考量因素」並不全然會影響醫師對「上市新藥X處方意願」,僅有對「腎素系統在血壓的控制與器官的保護是一項重要的治療標的」的熟悉程度、「外部訊息導向」與「市場追隨者」等兩類型的醫師以及「即使上市新藥X藥費較高,仍願意積極處方」與「無論任何藥物組合,都會將上市新藥X做為其中一種處方」等兩項考量因素才是顯著的影響因子,故研究假說H2-1、H2-3與H2-4均為部份成立。至於「病患類型」則完全不影響醫師對「上市新藥X處方意願」,故研究假說H2-2為不成立。

三、「藥品知名度」對醫師「目前處方行為」之影響效果僅部份有顯著影響,其中僅有「CCB」、「ARB」及「ACEI」等三類藥品的「藥品知名度」會顯著影響醫師的「目前處方行為」,至於其它藥品「ALPHA BLOCKER」、「BETA BLOCKER」及「OTHERS」的影響效果則不顯著,故研究假說H3為部份成立。

四、「環境因素-醫療提供者」對醫師「目前處方行為」之影響效果僅部份有顯著影響,其中在醫師的「專門科別」方面,僅有隸屬「心臟內科」、「腎臟科」與「新陳代謝/內分泌科」等科別之醫師其「目前處方行為」會有所差異,故研究假說H4-1為部份成立。至於醫師所服務的「醫療院所層級」則完全不會影響其「目前處方行為」,故研究假說H4-2為不成立。

由上述研究結果可知,增加藥商業務代表對醫師的拜訪頻度,將可有效提升上市新藥的藥品知名度以及被醫師處方的比例,故強化藥商業務人員的在職訓練與售後服務,可視為藥商在進行新藥推廣時的發展重點。此外,依據醫師的類型與專門科別,在藥品的療效與功能性盡可能的滿足醫師在不同考量因素下的客製化需求,將可有效提升新藥上市成功的機率。

Abstract

According to the change of Taiwan economic structure, Taiwan is gradually moving into an aging society and more and more population in Taiwan will suffer from chronic disease in the near future. Hypertension is not only the first cause of death among the top ten COD in Taiwan, but is also the major source of other four types of disease in the top ten COD list. Market size for hypertension treatment has enormous potential thus all multi-national pharmaceutical companies seize for opportunities in it. Hypertension treatment research and development are always a priority for pharmaceutical companies and medical research centers, however, new compound takes a long time to develop and patent protection period is getting shorter, therefore, how to increase physician acceptance of a new compound becomes the critical success factor of the new launch product for pharmaceutical companies.

This research is an attempt to study the relationship between “Current Prescription”, “New Drug Usage” and “Environmental Factors-Medical Provider” and ultimately to find the vital factors which would influence the “Willingness” of the physicians to prescribe product X. One aim of this research is also to understand the potential factors which would affect the physician acceptance of a new mechanism drug. Based on the Multiple Regression Analysis, Analysis of Variance and Factor Analysis, the research results are as follows:

1. The effect of “Current Prescription” on “Willingness to Prescribe New Product X” is limited, and factors such as “Satisfaction on Current Prescription” and “Current Prescription” do not influence the “Willingness to Prescribe New Product X”. Only the satisfaction of BLOPRESS and PLENDIL and current prescription percentage on ADALOT OROS and CO-DIOVAN show a significant affect. So the research hypothesis H-1 and H1-3 are partially supported. AS far as “Level of Fame” of the product shows a significant influence on the “Willingness to Prescribe New Product X”, so the research hypothesis H1-2 is fully supported.

2. Relationship between “New Drug Usage” and “Willingness to Prescribe New Product X” is not all significant. “External Information”, “Physician Specialty” and factors a physician will consider when prescribing did not have a large impact on whether the physician will prescribe the new drug or not. Only the familiarity on “Renin system is an import treatment indicator on blood pressure control and organ protection”, “External Information Orientated”, and “Market Follower” type of physicians and “Will still use broadly to treat, even despite the high cost of new drugs” and “New product X will always be part of the prescription in combination therapy” show significant impact. Thus hypothesis H2-1, H2-3 & H2-4 are partial supported. ”Type of Patient” shows no difference in effect physician’s willingness to prescribe new product X, so the hypothesis H2-2 are not supported.

3. “Level of Fame” just has partial significance effect to physician’s “Current Prescription”. “Level of fame” for CCB, ARB and ACEI have significant effect to the physician’s “Current Prescription”, but other drugs like ALPHA BLOCKER, BETA BLOCKER & OTHERS have no effect to the physician’s “Current Prescription”, so the research hypothesis is partially supported.

4. “Environment Factors-Medical Provider” has limited effect to physician’s “Current Prescription”. Among all the physician specialties, only Cardiovascular, Nephrology and Meta/Endo physicians show a difference in “Current Prescription” among all specialties. “Type of Hospital” shows no effect on “Current Prescription”, thus the research hypothesis is not supported.

According to the findings above, pharmaceutical companies should increase call frequency from sales representatives to the physicians; increased call frequency will effectively increase the brand awareness of the new launch products and also to increase the new product prescription rate. Improvement of Sales Training and after sales service can also be a key area for improved for the pharmaceutical companies to improve the effectiveness and efficiency for product promotion. In addition, product efficacy and treatment differentiation messages should also be customized for physicians in different specialties and in different types of hospitals; increased frequency and customized messages will ensure the success of the new product launch.