朱鶴齡《李義山詩集注》研究

Keywords

《李義山詩集注》、朱鶴齡、李商隱、錢謙益、知人論世 zhi ren lun shi, Qian Qian-Yi’s, Li Shang-Yin, Explanatory notes of the poetry collection of Li-Yi-Shan, Zhu He-Ling

在清初箋釋李商隱詩歌的風潮中,朱鶴齡是位居領頭羊的角色,他於錢謙益的授意下著手進行箋注李商隱詩歌,此時正處在易代之際,再加上文字獄的實施

,恰巧與唐末動盪不安的局勢相雷同,而李商隱就是唐末人,其詩歌又有著隱晦寄託的特性,給了有著跟李商隱相同處境的朱鶴齡發揮注疏長才的舞臺,他採用了「知人論世」之法來解讀李商隱詩歌,使得《李義山詩集注》一書付梓之後便引起了大家的共鳴,成為今日研究李詩的重要著作。如能經由了解朱鶴齡成書的過程,及歸納書中的要旨與發現本書之特色,定能於研究李商隱及其詩歌上增添顯著的裨益。

本論文之內容共分五章,第一章為〈緒論〉,言撰寫之動機及方法,並透過朱鶴齡之生平了解其人格特質,藉由創作緣由獲悉《李義山詩集注》的中心思想。次章為〈朱鶴齡箋注李義山詩之時代背景〉,言作者在受所處的政治、社會環境的影響下進行創作,也受到當時學術風氣的薰陶,而有「詩史」、「比興」的概念。另外,並論及朱鶴齡《李義山詩集注》成書之經過,且就不同的版本進行比較異同,以明朱氏治學的態度和成果。第三章為〈《李義山詩集注》之體例〉,將此書的訓解補釋、詮釋用語、徵引典籍之例進行體例分析,可看出朱鶴齡箋注李詩之用心,並做到了保存前人所遺留的資料。第四章為〈《李義山詩集注》之貢獻與缺失〉,詳論此書對後人研究李商隱詩歌的貢獻有三,所產生的缺失有二,以明朱鶴齡箋注之得失。第五章為〈結論〉,總述二到四章之主旨,期能綜觀朱鶴齡《李義山詩集注》之全貌。以上為本文撰寫之梗概也。

Abstract

Among those who interpreted the poetry of Li Shang-Yin in the early Qing Dynasty, Zhu He-Ling was the one that took the lead. He interpreted the poetry of Li Shang-Yin on Qian Qian-Yi’s instructions. It was a time of dynasty changes and literary inquisition, similar to the late Tang Dynasty. The poetry of Li Shang-Yin, poet of the late Tang, was ambiguous and obscure, which provided an opportunity for Zhu who was in the same situation as Li-Shang-Yin to display his commentary ability. Zhu adopted the method of “zhi ren lun shi” to interpret Li’s poems, which is a method of understanding a person by researching the historical background. After “Explanatory Notes of the Poetry Collection of Li Yi-Shan” was published, it evoked resonance among readers. Therefore, it is now an important book for studying Li’s poems. If the process of how Zhu finished the book could be understood and the essence and features of the book could be outlined and summarized, it would be beneficial for researching the poet Li Shang-Yin and his poems.

This dissertation is composed of five chapters. The first chapter- introduction- contains the purpose and method of the study. The life and characteristics of Zhu and the gist of “Explanatory Notes of the Poetry Collection of Li Yi-Shan” were also introduced. The second chapter-the historical background of Zhu He-ling’s interpretation of Li Yi-Shan’s poems-indicates that the author wrote and developed the concept of shishi (詩史) and bixin (比興) under the influence of the political and social environment and the academic atmosphere at that time. This chapter also discusses the process of how Zhu finished the book and compares the differences in different versions in order to highlight the outcomes of Zhu’s studies. In chapter three-the style and structure of “Explanatory notes of the poetry collection of Li-Yi-Shan”- the style and structure of the explanation, interpretation and quotation in the book were analyzed. By doing this, Zhu’s devotion to interpreting Li’s poems and to preserving predecessors’ works could be easily seen. Chapter four-the contribution and defect of “Explanatory notes of the poetry collection of Li-Yi-Shan”-depicts the contribution and defect of the book for those who study Li Shang-Yin’s poems. Chapter five-conclusion- summarizes the main ideas from chapter two to four in the hope that the whole picture of “Explanatory notes of the poetry collection of Li-Yi-Shan” could be understood.