北棉花峽谷內外夏季海洋環境噪音之變化分析

Keywords QPE、莫拉克颱風、海洋環境噪音、錨繩噪音、北棉花峽谷、SHRU、潮汐

中文摘要

本研究以西元2009年QPE實驗(Quantifying, Predicting and Exploiting Uncertainty initiative)在臺灣東北隅的北棉花峽谷海域佈放三組水下錄音系統(Several Hydrophone Receiving Units, SHRU)所收錄的環境噪音為探討對象。其中國立中山大學(National Sun Yat-Sen University, NSYSU)的NSYSU-SHRU佈放於淺海大陸棚上,水深為143 m,時間約為一個月(08/01~09/04),而美國木洞海洋研究所(Woods Hole Oceangraphic Institution, WHOI)的WHOI-SHRU#1和WHOI-SHRU#2則是佈放於相同的五天內(09/04~09/09),佈放位置分別為峽谷上方大陸棚與峽谷地形內,水深分別為126 m與337 m。本論文分析其中50、100、500、1,000、2,000和4,000 Hz共六個頻率,研究結果顯示,NSYSU-SHRU環境噪音的聲壓位準振盪可利用傅立葉分析來計算,並且利用溫度資料來驗證分析的結果,結果發現此區域的環境噪音位準變化具有極低頻的全日潮(K1)和半日潮(M2)潮汐週期。另外本論文也探討環境噪音與頻率間的相依性,在六個分析頻率中,低頻部份包括50與100 Hz,其成份主要貢獻是從遠船噪音與海流擾動纜繩造成的錨繩噪音(Strumming Noise)而來;而六個分析頻率中,較高頻部分為500、1,000、2,000和4,000 Hz,主要是受到區域風影響,這部份的結論可由實驗期間通過的莫拉克(Morakot)颱風,對高頻環境噪音造成的變化得到進一步的佐證。本研究再利用統計的方法,得到NSYSU-SHRU於颱風來臨前後的機率分佈,發現低頻在颱風期間產生顯著變化的原因是錨繩噪音所導致,其聲壓位準變動劇烈且變動性高,機率分佈範圍廣,而高頻則受颱風的風浪噪音影響甚鉅,聲壓位準明顯提高,變動性則降低,機率分佈集中。另外本文也使用WHOI-SHRU#1和WHOI-SHRU#2的資料,來探討相同佈放時間內,位於北棉花峽谷地形內與附近大陸棚所收錄到的環境噪音之差異性,並從不同的深度與地形來觀察相同時間的環境噪音位準。結果發現峽谷內的環境噪音跟大陸棚上的環境噪音相比,因水深不同與峽谷地形產生遮蔽效應的關係,由低頻至高頻低了約14 dB至6 dB不等,而利用此海域峽谷地形的環境噪音特性,可更準確地預估此海域的聲納效能。

Abstract

The ambient noise were measured on 3 SHRUs (Several Hydrophone Record Unit) of QPE (Quantifying, Predicting and Exploiting Uncertainty Initiative) Experiment in the North Mien-Hua Canyon in the summer of 2009, and 6 frequencies, which are 50, 100, 500, 1,000, 3,000 and 4,000 Hz, were analyzed in this study. NSYSU-SHRU was deployed on continental shelf at depth of 143 m by National Sun Yat-Sen University (NSYSU), WHOI-SHRU#1 and WHOI-SHRU#2 were deployed inside and outside of Northern Mien-Hua Canyon at depth of 126 m and 337 m by Woods Hole Oceangraphic Institution (WHOI). The fluctuations of NSUSY-SHRU’s ambient noise levels can be analyzed by Fourier analysis. With the similar analysis on temperature variation, the acoustic data has shown obvious K1 and M2 tidal periods. The frequency dependence of ambient noise was also investigated, the low (50, 100 Hz) frequency components were mainly contributed from distant shipping and strumming noise, and the local wind was the dominant factor in higher (500, 1000, 2,000 and 4,000 Hz) frequencies. The result was further verified by the increased levels at higher frequency due to the typhoon Morakot during the experiment. The probability distribution of ambient noise levels was calculated at each frequency, and was found the lower frequency ambient noise levels were significantly affected by the strumming noise of mooring, and the higher frequency ambient noise levels were significantly affected by the typhoon. Finally, we also investigate the difference between inside and outside of Northern Mien-Hua Canyon by WHOI-SHRU#1 and WHOI-SHRU#2, the low (50, 100 Hz) frequency components were mainly contributed from distant shipping and the masking effect by canyon terrain, the water depth was the dominant factor in higher (500, 1000, 2,000 and 4,000 Hz) frequencies, and the noise level inside of the Northern Mien-Hua Canyon is lower than outside for 6~14 dB.