健保資料大數據探勘之視覺化自動查詢語言產生器設計與實作

Keywords 大數據、Hadoop、Impala、SQL、HTML、JavaScript、健保資料庫

中文摘要

我國是世界上少數實施全民健康保險制度的國家之一,由1995年開始至今的健康保險制度保存了全民完整的就醫詳細資料,這些具備全面性及完整性的就醫資料就成為我國珍貴的研究資料,不僅可用於疾病及藥品間關係研究,更可做為預防醫學重要發展的基石。

為進行全民健康保險資料的探勘與分析,本研究與高雄醫學大學合作,開發及建置一個健保資料的大數據儲存與探勘平台。因健保資料資料量龐大,因此本系統不採用傳統資料庫,而以Hadoop分散式檔案系統來管理資料,此平台具有極佳的儲存擴充性,且具備高速資料探勘的分散計算能力,並透過Impala特殊的in-memory的分散計算方式及採用SQL做為查詢語言的特性,可以由大量的資料中快速篩選出特定的研究資料。

然而醫療研究人員對於SQL語言查詢並不熟悉,為更進一步拉近此平台與醫療研究人員的距離,本研究設計與實作一個專門提供給醫療研究人員使用的SQL語法產生網頁,網頁使用HTML及JavaScript完成,讓使用者能藉由簡易的操作視覺化的網頁介面,就能載入所需查詢的條件並產生相對應的SQL語法。

本研究實作包含兩大類型 :

第一類為「General Searching Method」,此為廣泛的一般化搜尋,可提供使用者進行健保資料庫中各欄位之查詢,此方法會將SQL語法進行分解,並藉由步驟引導使用者完成條件設定,得到所需的SQL語法。

第二類為「Disease and Drug Searching Method」,此為針對病碼及藥碼的特化型搜尋,較第一類搜尋簡化為單一條件設置頁面,並有針對病碼及藥碼的特殊化條件設定及限制,最後產生之SQL語法可直接提供給使用者一份百萬歸人檔對應之病症及服藥狀況,可迅速且方便的提供給醫療研究人員進行後續之分析與研究。另外此類搜尋方式也提供分析圖給使用者能直接由圖表得知查詢之相對人數統計及疾病或藥品間的關聯性,讓使用者決定是否需進行後續之分析與研究。

最後本論文針對第二類搜尋方法中所使用的SQL模型進行分析及優化實驗,並探討SQL在Impala之中優化時所需注意的條件與可以使用的方法。

Abstract

Taiwan is one of the minority country that implement National Health Insurance. From 1995, Taiwan started National Health Insurance and have been saved the whole medical data till now. These medical data are very important in medical research because of their high comprehensiveness and completeness. They can be the keystone for development of Preventive Medicine.

We cooperate with Kaohsiung Medical University to build the platform of Healthcare database that can do the mining and analysis. In order to save and search the big data on Healthcare database, we choose Hadoop to build the platform because it have high scalability and high speed of distribute processing. And we can also use Impala which can do the SQL searching on Hadoop with In-memory distribute processing feature to get the data we want in a short time.

Although we have built our Hadoop platform to store Healthcare data and we can do the SQL search on it, medical researchers still have problem with getting data from the database because they don’t really know how to use SQL language. So we decided to design a visualize web page with HTML and JavaScript, which can let medical researchers get the SQL language by simply setting some conditions.

Our system includes two types of searching methods:

The first one is the “General Searching Method”. This method will separate the logic of SQL language and guide users to generate their SQL step by step. And this method can get almost all the columns in Healthcare database.

The second one is the “Disease and Drug Searching Method”. This Method focus on disease and drug. It is simpler than General Searching Method by using just one page form to get all the condition that needed. It also has some special design for condition setting or data limitation for disease/drug. The SQL language generated by this method will provide users an all people form that contains basic information and target disease/drug information. This form can provide medical researcher an easier way to analysis those target disease/drug. After SQL generate step, Disease and Drug Searching Method has the analysis function that offers medical researcher a visualize way to know the contents of the SQL they generated.

Finally, we have an experiment to optimize our SQL module used in Disease and Drug Searching Method. In this experiment, we will explore the criteria and methods of Impala SQL optimization.