國際快遞業如何建構持續性企業競爭優勢 - 以DHL國際快遞台灣市場為例

Keywords 國際快遞、競爭優勢 international express, competitive advantage

中文摘要

本研究所指的「國際快遞」其範圍限定於能提供door to door的服務,業者本身除了集地勤與陸運能力外,還必須能提供進出口國的報關清關作業、班機安排與銜接及倉儲服務等,其服務網路需及200個國家以上的國際快遞業者。在全球運籌的作業環境下,國際快遞業者必須能為廠商提供國際貿易、複合運輸、海關稅務等資訊,甚至於為廠商構建全球「供應鏈管理」系統,換言之,業者若能滿足客戶在供應鍊管理上之需求,則其本身則具備了企業「競爭優勢」。

此外,如果一個企業能夠有系統的分析出可能影響自己競爭優勢的因素,進而找到自己的競爭基礎與定位,從而擴大並強化自己的核心競爭力,加上有效的「策略」規劃,必能創造與提升其企業競爭優勢。然而,優勢能否保持長久,則要視企業所掌握到的「資源」是否具有持續性,本研究個案在台灣已有近三十年的歷史,至今仍是國際快遞產業的市場領導者,可以肯定的是個案公司在持續其企業競爭優勢上面必定有其值得學習與深入探討的地方。因此本研究將以理論所學,對個案公司分別就競爭優勢的來源、基礎及策略運用等三個構面,將所蓃集到的資料予以整理,然後分析個案公司在持續其企業競爭優勢的經驗是否與學理契合。

Abstract

An International Express Delivery Service offers "door-to-door" comprehensive domestic and international courier and bulk mail services over 200 countries in the world. Through an efficient and multi-service international shipping network, their operations include clear import/export custom clearance, set up customized flight schedule, arrange material storage, perform custom reporting, and ground logistics. In a world of increasingly global competition, an International Express Delivery Service not only provides solution (service) to satisfy their customer needs, but also approach customer's supply chain information. Then, the express service company has achieved as called "Competitive Advantage" in the global market.

Companies achieve competitive advantage through analyzing conductive resources and implementing effective strategies. Ultimately, the only way to sustain competitive advantage is to upgrade companies' constant resource-to move to more sophisticated type. Since 1973, DHL, the case study of this research paper, entered Taiwan express service. Today, DHL is still the market leader in the international express industry. Successful companies, like DHL, tend to develop a bias for predictability and stability; they obtain successful factors to be in competitive advantage. This research will try to find out the factors by analyzing their resources, business scope and strategy planning.