台灣加入WTO後海運業進入中國大陸策略之研究 ─ 以航昇集團為例

Keywords 小三通、海運業、策略、大三通、航昇集團、WTO、核心競爭力、直航

中文摘要

台灣為海島型貿易國家,全國進出口貿易,海運比重達百分之九十以上,海運業的興衰,攸關國家的生存發展。台灣及中國大陸分別已於2002年加入世界貿易組織WTO,目前兩岸貨物進出口往來密切,航行於海峽兩岸之台灣及大陸籍船舶均須懸掛方便旗或是具有權宜船國籍,無法以國輪方式來經營,迫使國輪無法直航行兩岸,必須懸掛權宜船舶籍灣靠第三地為之。外籍輪船亦不得直接航駛於海峽兩岸,得灣靠第三地。

目前海峽兩岸雖已實施小三通但效果不彰,又全面大三通在政治運作之下,目前仍無一具體時程,使得兩岸航運政策仍於不明朗狀態,增加海運業者經營困境。海運業者對於如何適時進入中國大陸巿場卡位,目前仍存有若干障礙,諸如兩岸限存的法令規章,中國大陸對於海運服務業開放措施的具體時程表,台灣在中國大陸設立分公司或辦事處的種種限制,諸多均有待探討研究。

海運業包括船舶運送業,船務代理業,海運貨物承攬業等相關海運服務行業。台灣海運業業者,如何「立足台灣、深耕大陸、放眼全球」布局,實有待海運業者審思,如何有效經營,增進企業的核心競爭力,不致使得台灣的海運業成為夕陽產業,更有待海運業的從業人員再三省思。

本研究特以航昇集團旗下所屬企業公司為海運業研究個案,探討其發展能力及未來集團企業走向,如何運用策略得以有效進入中國大陸市場,達到「立足台灣、深耕大陸、放眼全球」。

Abstract

Taiwan is a small island and there are more than 90% of the ex/import trade of the country is dominated by the shipping transportation. The shipping transportation is very important to the existence and development of the country. Taiwan and China being an official member of WTO since from the year 2002, the coastal shipping transportation between Taiwan and China is still very busy and even if more frequent than before.

The direct navigation between Taiwan and China ports is still strict prohibited by the Taiwan government. All the ships must be direct sailing for the third port such as Hong Kong, Ishigaki Jima, Busan for only port clearance purpose after sailed from China or Taiwan ports, vice versa. The exact effect of the mini three links between China and Taiwan is quite limited, when the major three links will come true is still unclear under the political issue across the Taiwan Strait so far.

Taiwan shipping industry is encountering some challenges or obstacles in the current circumstance regarding how to penetrate or break through the existing barriers to be successfully survived in the market or develop their business connection in China those are either coming from Taiwan government or China administration being installed to the Taiwan shipping forwarders.

Shipping industry is including the ship owners、shipping agents、freight forwarders (NVOCC). This study will explore the result of the Taiwan shipping industry can better utilize the company’s core competence to smooth run the business in Taiwan and develop its connection in mainland China. Will use Hansen Group as an individual case by using the company’s strategy of its several different stream business divisions to “think global, act locally”, standing in Taiwan、go to China and take the world.