博碩士論文 etd-0722104-190006 詳細資訊

Keywords

歷史集團、文化霸權、普蘭查斯、博蘭尼、社會運動、歷史結構、批判理論、葛蘭西、新馬克思主義 historical bloc, historical structure, Poulantzas, Gramsci, critical theory, neoMarxism, Polanyi, culture hegemony, social movement

本文透過與主流國關理論比較的方式,介紹批判理論內部的其中一個學派:新葛蘭西學派的各種觀點,為了縮小研究範圍,因此比較的對象設定在以Waltz為首的新現實主義與Gilpin的霸權穩定理論,以及Keohane與Nye共同建立的新自由制度主義。並根據Strange針對主流國關研究所提出的三個批評,依次在本文中區分成三節,由下而上分別探討國家與社會的關係、霸權與體制以及後冷戰世界秩序。最後,本文將針對以上的比較結果做出規範性的討論,同時對國關學門未來的發展提出期許。本文的目的是為了介紹不同與主流國關理論觀察角度的學派,尤其是新葛蘭西學派重新思索啟蒙運動的意義,拒絕自然科學所採行的主客體二分的研究態度,轉而主張社會科學應該發展出一套適合自身學科的研究方法,並且利用歷史唯物論的研究方式為國際關係提供歷史情境的解釋。

大致來說,新葛蘭西學派的思想脈絡可以追溯至以下三位學者的思想:包括新馬克思主義者葛蘭西「文化霸權」的概念,強調霸權統治的非物質面向、辯證結構主義者普蘭查斯提出的「國家相對自主性」的概念以及修正工具馬克思主義所帶有的「經濟決定論」的特徵,關注反霸權社會運動的運作及功能,而不再認為利用武力奪取國家或是採行激進的革命路線才是推翻既有霸權的唯一手段。最後是社會學家博蘭尼「雙重運動」的觀念,他指出在前資本主義時期,市場本身只扮演著從屬的角色,全國性市場的出現是國家後天計畫的政策使然,以及強調自我調節市場本身的謬誤。結合以上三位學者各自的理論主張,新葛蘭西學派發展出一套不同於主流國關理論的歷史研究途徑,來解釋國際現象並試圖改變既有世界秩序的不公平。

總而言之,雖然主流國關理論在預測少數強國的行為上表現優異,但是仍留下了許多懸而未決的問題,同時國關學門內部也仍有極大的空間應該進行理論之間的對話,尤其是長期居於邊陲地位的左派思想更應該如此,因此如何在可預見的未來建立一個溝通良善的學術社群,對國關學門來說是首要的任務。

Abstract

This essay elaborates the international New Gramscian School, which is one branch of critical theory, through comparing with mainstream international relation theories, limited in Waltz’s structural realism, Gilpin’s theory of hegemonic stability and neoliberal institutionalism Keohane & Nye devised. Meanwhile, this essay is divided into three parts, from lower level of relation between state and society (relation of structure and agent), hegemony and international regime, to higher level of post-Cold War world order, according to the critique Susan Strange refers to the mainstream international studies. Finally, I will make a normative statement about the School and suggestion related to the development of IR discipline. The purpose of this essay is to introduce a new approach that adopts historical materialism and denies the dichotomy of subject and object. Further, it assumes the importance of social science to build up a research method suitable for itself but different with natural science, and reassesses Enlightment Project.

In brief, the context of the New Gramscian School could be derived from the following thinking of three scholars, including neo-Marxist Gramsci ’’cultural hegemony’’ which stresses non-material dimension of hegemony, Poulantzas ‘’relative autonomy of state’’ and ‘’dialectical structural analysis ’’, highlighting non-determinist characteristic of neoMarxism and putting emphases on the functions of anti-hegemonic social movements rather than seizing state machine by forces directly or radical revolutionary path, and Socialist Polanyi ‘’double movement’’, which tries to verify that market itself plays only subordinate role in pre-capitalism period and indicate the fallacy of the self-regulating market itself. With these perspectives above, the School develops a quite different historical approach to interpret international phenomenon and tend to transform the given unjust and unfair world order.

In sum, though mainstream IR theories are good at prediction of behaviors in few strong states, there are still a lot of questions unsolved and much space left for IR discipline to have a dialogue with competitive theories, especially the Left had been marginalized for a long time. Accordingly, it’s important and constructive to establish a communicative community in the foreseeable future.