且讓明月照家犬-華滋華斯序曲中的主體解構

Keywords 自然、華滋華斯、序曲、德希達

中文摘要

以德希達的解構和其它理論為切入點,本論文旨在對華滋華斯序曲中的主體做一次有效的重閱。本論文共分六章。首章包括研究動機的闡釋、學界中相關之研究成果、序曲簡介以及本研究理論基礎的探討。第二章的主題是序曲中主體內在浮動不定和矛盾衝突的接露。華滋華斯的語言則是第三章重點。這裡我們試圖能對以下問題有所釐清:華滋華斯了解語言所戲耍的主體是剎那變化的嗎?倘若體認到了,他的認知又有多深刻呢?主體既為華滋華斯所獨尊,一般讀者在他作品中傾向維繫的自然、想像與主體間的圓融關係基本上是不存在或甚至與幻覺無異的,這是第四章所關注的焦點。由於即使在面對他所謂的「復原力」之餘,華滋華斯仍無法遣去其內心所感到的侷限和不安,在 序曲中他和自然與想像的持續抗衡將是一幅我們更容易見到的圖像。然而,公允地說,主體不定的人不是只有華滋華斯一個,所以,第五章我們將追溯主體的不穩定史以及它和「非我」 (other) 的關係。本章中我們同時將指出,主體本身既已浮動不定,闡釋它的文類-自傳-之不可捉摸自是天經地義的。在結論中,我們將對貫穿本研究的華滋華斯與德希達對話做一反思。基於解/構,本研究不僅將以讓一切回歸本然做結,也將以此作為一種落實於真實生活的期待。

Abstract

Based on Derrida's deconstruction and other methodologies, this six-chapter thesis aims at effecting a valid re-reading of self manifested in Wordsworth's The Prelude. What the stop here introductory chapter unfolds is the motivation to pursue this research, a summary of the related scholarship to date, an overview of the poem, and a description of the theoretical approaches. The second chapter is an attempt to identify the internal instability, fluidity, and ambivalence of self that inform The Prelude. Wordsworth's language is what the third chapter concerns. It seeks to work out a way into the following questions: Does Wordsworth know that self is a trick of language and ever-changing? If he does, how profound is his knowledge? Since it is self that Wordsworth does hope to privilege, what we tend to identify as the reconciliation of nature, imagination and that self can hardly be realized and is little more than an illusion. This is the subject to which the fourth chapter is devoted. Because of his inability to get rid of the sense of confinement and insecurity even in the face of what he may call the renovating virtues, a scene that repeats more frequently in The Prelude is Wordsworth's continuous struggle against them. To do Wordsworth justice, however, to argue that he is not the only one whose subject is unstable, a history of self and its inevitable relation to other is provided in the fifth chapter. I suggest here also that if the position of self is precarious, that of autobiography, a genre that purports to articulate subjectivity, cannot be more secure. In conclusion, we have a review of the maintained dialogue between Wordsworth and Derrida. For the sake of de/construction, the thesis ends with an attempt and a hope to put everything back to what it is.