分子束磊晶之鋁含量對氮化鋁鎵/氮化鎵異質結構之研究

Keywords 鋁含量、氮化鎵、氮化鋁鎵、異質結構; Aluminum content, heterostructure, GaN, AlGaN

中文摘要

本論文將討論在藍寶石基板上,利用有機金屬氣相磊晶法(MOVPE)成長GaN template,再用電漿輔助分子束磊晶技術成長GaN epi-layer 與本質AlGaN(作為spacer)和提供載子(摻雜Si)的AlGaN。藉著改變鋁含量來比較氮化鋁鎵/氮化鎵異質結構有何不同之處。

我們盡量保持其它變因不改變,唯一的變因是鋁的蒸氣壓,以4.65×10-9 torr 為1 單位,sample A~E 的比例分別為:0.5、1.0、1.5、2、3。利用霍爾量測、反射式高能電子繞射、掃瞄式電子顯微鏡、原子力顯微鏡、X 光繞射分析等,來找到最好的成長參數,來提升樣品的品質。

從掃描式電子顯微鏡與反射式高能電子繞射圖可觀察到,所有樣品的平整度良好,都是屬於2D 模式成長。從原子力顯微鏡也可發現同樣結果,可經由3D 立體圖比較後,發現Sample B 的表面最為平整,經軟體計算其粗糙度為1.404 (nm)。在霍爾量測上,我們發現此系列樣品的載子遷移率在低溫77 K 時都非常高,尤其是Sample C、D,分別為10995、10697(cm2/Vs)。而在X-ray 分析下,其AlGaN 的rocking curve 所求得的半高寬都非常窄,只有約300 (arcsec),跟之前的樣品比較起來,此系列樣品有很好的quality。

Abstract

In this thesis, we will discuss that GaN template which was grown on the sapphire by metal organic vapour phase epitaxy (MOVPE). Then GaN epi-layer, intrinsic AlGaN (as spacer) and N-type AlGaN(doping Si) which offers carrier grow by molecular-beam epitaxy. We changed the content of aluminium to find out any difference on AlGaN/GaN heterostructure .

For our experimental, we tried our best to keep all the parameters in steady besides the vapor of aluminum. If the vapor of aluminum every 4.65*10-9 torr is set to be one unit, then ratio of the pressure from sample A to E is 0.5, 1.0, 1.5, 2 and 3. We can get the best growth parameters by hall measurement, reflection high-energy electron diffraction, scanning electron microscope, atomic force microscopic and X-ray diffraction analysis to improve the quality of the sample.

From scanning electron microscope and reflecting high energy electronic diffraction picture, the roughness of all samples is good which confirms that the samples should be in two-dimensional (2D) growth mode. We can find the same result by atom force microscope. After comparing 3D picture, we find out the surface of Sample B is the smoothest, meanwhile the roughness is 1.404 (nm) has been calculated through the functions. Due to Hall measurement in 77 K, the electron mobility of this series of samples are very high, especially Sample C is 10995(cm2/Vs) and sample D is 10697 (cm2/Vs) respectively. Quite narrow Full Width at Half Maximum(FWHM) of AlGaN which is about only 300 (arcsec) has been showed under the analysis of X-ray in rocking curve mode and these results indicate these samples have extraordinary qualities better than previous one.