玉山登山步道高海拔土壤無脊椎動物群落結構之比較

Keywords

土壤無脊椎動物、高海拔、掉落式陷阱、相關性、環境因子 soil invertebrates, high altitude, pitfall trap, correlation, environmental factor

中文摘要

土壤無脊椎動物是生態系中很重要的消費者和分解者,牠們參與自然環境中凋落物的破碎、分解、物質循環及能量流動,其群落組成也受環境物理因子影響,在時間、空間中有所變異。本研究在針對楠梓仙溪上游高海拔南向坡的玉山登山步道與麟趾山步道周圍區域,欲瞭解一年四季的不同海拔天然植被中,土壤無脊椎動物數量與種類的動態變化。2013年12月起至2014年11月止,在不同海拔的四個樣區:混生林區、鐵杉林區、冷杉林區及灌叢區,以掉落式陷阱每季各區各設置8個樣點,放置1星期後收回鑑定。一年共採集到128個樣本,記錄到大、中、小土壤無脊椎動物共計322,793隻,分屬於3門21目,共24個類群。其中彈尾目在冷杉林區春季與夏季大量出現,占總採集數98.9%,是各樣區與各季節之優勢物種,其他季節與樣區的土壤無脊椎動物常見類群順序為蜱蟎目、雙翅目、鞘翅目、蜘蛛目、膜翅目。各樣區土壤無脊椎動物類群數有顯著差異;以混生林區最多,灌叢區最少,類群數有隨海拔樣區高度的升高而降低的趨勢。各季節土壤無脊椎動物類群,以夏季最多,春季最少。各樣區與四季土壤無脊椎動物群落的相似度,以混生林區與冷杉林區相似度最高,鐵杉林區與灌叢區相似度最低,相似度有海拔高度差異愈大,相似度愈低的趨勢。季節以夏季與秋季相似度最高,夏季與春季最低。不同海拔樣區與四季的土壤無脊椎動物群落各生物多樣性指數,Shannon-Wiene多樣性指數(H’)、Pielou均勻度指數(E)的變化趨勢一致,分別是鐵杉林區最高,混生林區次之,灌叢區第三,冷杉林區最小,四季變化為秋季最高,冬季次之,春季第三,夏季最小,Simpson優勢度指數(C)卻有完全相反的趨勢變化。氣候因子的平均溫、最低溫、雨量、日照時數、能見度與土壤環境因子的有效鈣、有效鎂、鋅、鈉、導電度,是高海拔土壤無脊椎動物群落的類群數、各生物多樣性指數與常見類群數量的有顯著相關性環境因子。

Abstract

Soil invertebrates are important consumers and decomposers in the ecological system. They crumble the litterfall, decompose them, facilitate the circulation of materials, and promote the energy flow in ecosystem. Their community structure is influenced by physical factors and is varied spatio-temporally. This study was aimed at investigating the dynamic composition of soil invertebrates among the four seasons in the high altitude area around Yushan Hiking Trails and Mt. Ling-jih Hiking Trails. From December 2013 to November 2014, we used pitfall traps to collect samples in the four sample plots: mixed forest, hemlock forest, fir forest, and shrub area. For each sample plot in each season, eight pitfall traps were set for one week to collect soil invertebrates. The 128 collected samples included 322793 soil invertebrates which can be further categorized into 24 taxonomic groups (3 phyla and 21 orders). Among them, the collembola was frequently observed in spring and summer in the fir forest. They were the dominant species in each sample plot in each season, occupying 98.9% of the samples. The ordering of the frequently observed soil invertebrates in other seasons and sample plots was acarina, diptera, coleoptera, araneae, and hymenoptera. The number of taxonomic groups differed significantly among the four sample plots. Mixed forest was the largest and the shrub area was the smallest. In addition, the number of biological groups decreased with the increase of altitude. As for the influence of time, the number of biological groups was the largest in summer and the samllest in spring. Concerning the degree of similarity of the community structure of soil inverebrates, the degree between the mixed forest and the fir forest was the highest, but that between the hemlock forest and the shrub area was the lowest. Furthermore, the degree of similarity between summer and autumn was high, and that between summer and spring was low. Thus the degree of similarity of community structure varied according to the different altitude and seasons. The index of biodiversity from Shannon-Wiener diversity index and Pielou evenness index demonstrated the similar trend of variation in the sample plots and in the four seasons. As for the variation in the sample plots, hemlock forest was the greatest, mixed forest second, shrub area third, and fir forest the least. Regarding the variation among the four seasons, autumn was the greatest, winter second, spring third, and summer the least. However, Simpson dominance index showed the reverse tendency. The climatic factors (e.g., average temperature, minimum temperature, rainfal, sunshine-hour and visibility) and the soil environmental factors (e.g., available calcium, available magnesium, zinc, sodium and conductivity) were the significant factors affecting the number of taxonomic groups, the index of biodiversity, and abundance in soil invertebrates in the high altitude.