A Study of Wu Kuan Poems

Keywords 吳寬、江南、臺閣體、詩、明朝、成化

中文摘要

吳寬,字原博,號匏庵,蘇州長州縣人,生於宣德十年(1435),卒於弘治十七年(1504),是明朝的名臣與詩人,亦工於散文與書法;明憲宗成化八年,吳寬三十八歲,在會試與廷試皆獲第一。《明詩評》說吳寬「文定力掃浮靡,一歸雅淡,诗如楊柳受風,煦然不冽;又如學究論天下事,亹亹竟日,本色自露。」簡錦松先生則認為「吳寬論唐、宋詩,以為用唐而參宋,猶可,捨唐入宋,則成其弊」由此可見吳寬的詩歌主張應為尊唐兼宋,又吳寬與李東陽、王鏊等同為臺閣中人,以北宋歐陽修為宗,主導著當時的明代文壇。

身為明朝重臣與臺閣大老,吳寬之詩自然流露一股昇平氣象,館閣應和之作頗多,又因長於書法,善於品評畫作,故題畫、詠物之詩亦頗豐,然吳寬雖隸屬於江南文人集團,但後世之人對吳寬研究並不太多,這其中的原因,除了明代前後七子名聲顯著,以致後人儼然以明代七子為明代文學的代表之外,第二個原因,恐怕是世人對臺閣體的誤解甚深,多認為臺閣體為一文學主張相同的流派,楊士奇、楊榮、楊溥即為代表,由於三人皆為朝臣,其詩作又多為應酬奉承之詞,在當時便引起不少士人的反彈,造成後來研究詩歌者對臺閣體印象不佳,認為詩歌價值並不甚高。

本文以吳寬詩歌為研究中心,並欲結合明朝歷史,深入探討吳寬各個時期的詩歌面向,希望能全面分析吳寬的詩歌價值。論文共分七章,第一章為緒論,第二章為吳寬生平與交遊情形,第三章至第五章則為吳寬詩歌主題之分析,第六章為吳寬詩歌之思想內容與情懷,第七章為結論,末後則列舉引用文獻。

Abstract

Wu Kuan, courtesy name is Yuan Bo, literary name is Pao Um。He was born in Suzhou Choshu . He was botn in Xuande Decade ( 1435 ) and died in Hongzhi seventeen years ( 1504 ).A famous chancellor and poet of Ming Dynasty, also work in prose and calligraphy; Xianzong Cheng Hua eight years, Wu Kuan at the age of thirty-eight, the will try and court examination are eligible one. "Ming poetry critic," said Wu Kuan "remobe vanity and extravagant, return a pale, poetry such as willow withstand wind, warm not cold; another like a pedant on world affairs, tirelessly all day, true self exposed," Mr. Chien Chin-sung believes " Wu Kuan of the Tang, Song, Tang and with that parameter Song, still can, give up Tang and get into Song, become malpractice". Thus Wu Kuan poetry advocates should respect the Tang and refer Song.Wu Kuan and Li Dongyang, Wang Ao ,same with Hanlinyuan style for the human , as a focus the Northern Song Dynasty Ouyang Xiu ,at the time of the Ming Dynasty dominated the literary scene.

As minister of Ming Dynasty famous chancellor and Hanlinyuan style, poetry Wu Kuan Shengping of the natural expression of peacefulness, and it should make a lot about empire, because longer than calligraphy, painting good tasting, so Paintings and chanting of poetry is also quite good.then Wu Kuan although people belonging to Jiangnan Literary Group, but future generations of people Wu Kuan study not too much, which causes significant Seven reputation around the Ming Dynasty in addition, so that future generations just like the Ming Dynasty to the Ming Dynasty Seven representatives of the literature in addition, the second reason is probably misunderstood world Hanlinyuan style very well, more than that Hanlinyuan style as a literary ideas of the same genre, Yang Shiqi, Yang Rong, Yang Pu is the representative, since the three are all courtiers, his poems for the addition of the word entertainment flattery, at the time it caused a lot of Scholars rebound, resulting in subsequent Poetry by Hanlinyuan style bad impression, that poetry is not very high value.

In this paper, Wu Kuan poems as research centers, and want to combine the history of the Ming Dynasty, Wu Kuan depth poetry for various periods, hoping a comprehensive analysis of the value of poetry Wu wide. Thesis consists of six chapters, the first chapter, the second chapter of Wu Kuan Life and Friends circumstances. The third to fifth chapter analyzes Wu Kuan was poetic themes, the sixth chapter analyzes Wu Kuan ideological content and feelings, the sevenh chapter is the conclusion, after the end of the citations listed.