應用於微型水力發電之磁通切換永磁發電機設計與分析

Keywords

反電勢、頓轉扭矩、等效磁路分析法、偏移式轉子、磁通切換永磁發電機、ANSYS Maxwell cogging torque, lux switching permanent magnet generator, ANSYS Maxwell, back-EMF, equivalent magnetic circuit analysis, skewing rotor

中文摘要

本文乃創新提出一種透過磁通切換永磁方式於微型水力發電機之設計 (Flux switching permanent magnet generator, FSPMG),其主要透過三段式偏移式轉子的結構消除頓轉扭矩,藉由連接孔位設計,使轉子擁有多組的偏移角度,並藉由磁通切換結構內線圈與磁鐵圍繞定子同側以及磁鐵與矽鋼片的排列修正方式,配合電機結構之基礎設計理論與模擬分析,以改善過去傳統發電機之缺點,進而促使面對不同轉速範圍能更有效的啟動。整體研究中首先乃利用嵌入式永磁發電機 (Insert-mounted permanent magnet generator, IPMG) 進行量測與模擬的相互驗證,確立數學模型與實際結構的合適性。當量測與模擬分析達到一定常數的修正後,藉由等效磁路分析 (Equivalent magnetic circuit analysis, EMCA) 奠定出的整體FSPMG磁通量,進而建構出外徑 ~12 cm、積厚~10 cm、12槽10極、額定轉速 ~1,200 rpm與 ~1 kW發電功率之FSPMG數學型態,透過ANSYS Maxwell數值電磁有限元素分析 (Finite element analysis, FEA) 之磁通密度、反電勢、諧波失真率、銅鐵損、頓轉扭矩以及不同極數下之輸出功率結果,進行相關幾何尺寸優化,最後以最佳發電機參數12槽11極輸出製作實體磁通切換發電機並進行特性量測。實驗結果顯示,從IPMG量測與模擬結果驗證發現數學模型與實際結構在高轉速下可達到2.6%的合適性,因此利用高可信度與優化參數之FSPMG數學模型分析結果顯示,轉速在 ~1,200 rpm與外接負載6.9 Ω狀況下,FSPMG可提供1.1 kW之發電量。最後,經數學模型分析優化結果建構出發電機實體,進行正對式轉子之開路反電勢量測以及6.9 Ω閉路電阻負載量測,其結果分別為75.6 V及991 W,與模擬結果相比誤差為11.5%以及7.1%。頓轉扭矩進行正對式、等差角度偏移、均分角度偏移三種轉子型式量測,結果顯示頓轉扭矩分別為2.13 Nm、0.85 Nm以及0.55 Nm,兩種偏移轉子形式扭矩分別下降60%以及74.2%。證實偏移轉子能有效降低頓轉扭矩。本研究將可藉由較低成本及高效率之數學模擬分析法,提供新型磁通切換永磁發電機完整的設計流程以及優化程序,並藉由新型偏移轉子設計,成功降低發電機的頓轉扭矩。

Abstract

In this thesis, a flux switching permanent magnet generator (FSPMG) with three-stages skewing rotor applying in micro-scale hydropower generator was proposed. This innovation structure was arranged with a new type rotor called rotor skewing, which can reduce the cogging torque. Based on the inner holes design at rotor, there has six combinations of skewing angle in one rotor. The coil and magnets of FSPMG are located at the same side of outside stator. This arrangement was able to increase the speed adaptability of generator, which resolve the disadvantages of conventional generator only suitable for high speed. In research process, an Insert-mounted permanent magnet generator (IPMG) was used to compare the measurement and simulation results and established the appropriateness between the mathematical models and the actual structures. Then the flux density of magnet and the specification of FSPMG are derived by the method of equivalent magnetic circuit analysis. The dimension is limited at the diameter 12 cm of outer stator and the length 10 cm of stack length. The combination of stator slots and rotor poles are chosen for 12 and 10. The rated speed and the rated power of generator are 1200 rpm and 1 kW. A two-dimensional electromagnetic software ANSYS Maxwell was used to simulate the output performance of FSPMG structure such as flux density, back-EMF, harmonic distortion, core loss, strand loss, cogging torque and the output power in different rotor poles. The simulation results show that the structure of rotor tooth was optimized. At last, one set of FSPMG structure with 12 stator slots and 11 rotor poles are chosen for manufacturing the prototype. The experiment results show that the error of IPMG between the measurement and simulation can reach 2.6%, which confirms the accuracy of the numerical analysis. The simulation results show that the FSPMG can produce 1.1 kW with 6.9 Ω at 1200 rpm. Final, the prototype of FSPMG was measured with open-load test and loaded test with 6.9 Ω, the results are 75.6 V and 991 W. The error between simulation and measurement is 11.5% and 7.1%. The cogging torque measurement was measured in three skewing angle rotors: no skewing, equal difference skewing angle and equal ratio skewing angle. The results show that the cogging torque were 2.13 Nm, 0.85 Nm and 0.55 Nm, which decreased 60% and 74.2% respectively. It is confirmed that the skewing rotor can effectively reduce the cogging torque. This study provides a design and optimization process for FSPMG with a lower cost and high efficiency mathematical simulation analysis, and the skewing rotor effectively reduce the cogging torque and the torque ripple.