博碩士論文 etd-0723107-120545 詳細資訊

Keywords 網路電話系統、點對點、混合式 voip system, hybrid, peer-to-peer

中文摘要

目前網路電話的主要架構有二,一是點對點式,藉由其天生的分散式架構能輕易的達到高擴展性、耐攻擊性以及高容錯性,大幅減輕過去對伺服器的依賴與在數量上的需求,但基於點(Peer)與點間沒有標準的通訊協定,導致不同架構的客戶端(Peer Client)無法彼此互通,所以往往只能透過本身的點對點式網絡(P2P Network)與另一網域互通,二是現今的主流,主從式(Client-Server)架構,擁有大量的研究資料與實際產品以及標準的通訊協定,是目前最完善的網路電話架構,除了架構簡單、維護容易以及比P2P更低的反應時間(Response Time),更擁有各式多樣化的加值服務,如Voice Mail、多人會談等,Client間只需遵守單一的SIP協定即可與SIP Server進行註冊來使用,其缺點為沒有Server就無法使用和Client的數量受Server的能力牽制。

綜合來說,點對點式與主從式各有其優缺點,沒有絕對的好壞,本論文即是提出一個混合式的觀念,結合主從式和點對點式的優勢,讓使用者可以在一般網路電話環境下採用傳統的SIP Server註冊撥打方式,同時也能在本身所在的區域網路(Local Area Network,簡稱LAN)下建立屬於自己的P2P Network,加上我們提出的DCHS機制,即便在SIP Server維護或故障亦或網路連線中斷不通時,亦能立即使用P2P的優勢來建立一個網路電話群組,使用者可以透過這個機制分享給別人或是取得其它人的通話記錄來撥號給P2P群組以外的使用者。

Abstract

There are two main architectures in VOIP system at present. First is peer-to-peer, it has highly scalable, fault-tolerant and also can lighten the number and reliance of server. But there is no standard protocol between peers with different architecture, cause the clients unable to communication with each other. This problem can be solved by communicating from one P2P network to another. Second is Client-Server, it has mass of research data, lots of actual products, and standard protocol. This architecture is the most perfect one with simple structure, easy to maintain, lower response time than peer-to-peer structure, and has a variety of additional services, for instance Voice Mail, conference call, etc. All the client need is to obey sip standard protocol and it can register to any sip proxy to make a phone call. The disadvantage is no server no use.

These two architectures have both good side and bad side, none of them is absolutely perfect. Our thesis is proposed a all new idea about “Hybrid”, this idea combine P2P and Client-Server architecture together to design a flexible soft phone that can be used is normal condition to register to a proxy, or setup a P2P network instantly in our own local area network. Finally our DCHS Mechanism is workable even when the sip proxy is maintaining or failure the client can use this mechanism to call any other user outside the P2P network by sharing other peers’ call history.