陳武雄台語創作歌謠之初探

中文摘要

陳武雄(b.1945-)是一位熱愛台灣本土音樂的高雄作曲家,雖未曾接受正統音樂學院的教育,卻秉持著創作初衷「為何沒有自己國家的作品?」而致力台灣歌謠的傳承與創新。陳武雄早期以創作民謠變奏及感性小品的鋼琴曲為主,之後嘗試雅俗共賞的台灣民謠合唱編曲。近年來,他與多位台語詩文作家攜手合作,完成了近百首意境優雅的台語創作歌謠合唱曲,希望深植台語文化並以此觸動人心。

陳武雄強調「詞若無予我心會動,就寫袂出來」,歌謠是口語表達的延伸,其每首樂曲皆因詩詞而起,在這眾多台語創作歌謠合唱曲中,筆者依據指揮紅木屐合唱團十餘年來的發表演出經驗、訪談作曲者創作動機、作詞者滿意度及聽眾反應的綜合考量下,挑選出分別由八位作詞者所創作的八首重要代表作。

第一首〈四季四句話〉開懷讚頌地唱出台灣四季風情,第二首〈春夢〉強烈表達內心思念,第三首〈塗牛翻身〉強調著遭遇地震的台灣人民其強韌的生命力,第四首〈可愛的幸運草〉期待台灣四大族群彼此尊重且互惠共榮,第五首〈老鼠仔〉生動描繪俗諺「飼老鼠,咬布袋」,第六首〈西子灣賞夜景〉展現夜晚沁心的西子灣賞景,第七首〈計程車〉描述奔波打拚的計程車司機生活,第八首〈台灣是咱兜〉述說對這海島國家澎湃的歌頌與心聲。陳武雄其作品蘊含濃厚的民謠風,主旋律貼近台語語韻聲調,近似吟誦節奏,易於朗朗上口;喜用跳進的曲調音程,充分表現熱烈、激動、豪邁、奮發的情趣;樂曲和聲為西洋傳統調性,常用切分音節奏來增強欲強調之歌詞字句,並偶爾加進半音變化,使樂曲更具生動流暢的特殊效果,用於和聲上,亦產生裝飾性的奇特神秘感;也擅長以鋼琴伴奏鋪陳樂曲氣氛,提供和聲支撐,且與合唱聲部緊密結合,使樂曲兼具台語語韻及詩詞意境的深刻表達。

本解說報告共有六個部份,分別為前言、陳武雄生平、陳武雄作品、八首台語創作歌謠合唱曲、陳武雄台語創作歌謠的特色及結語。

Abstract

Wu-Hsiung Chen(b.1945-)is a Kaohsiung local composer. Although he never received any formal music education, he dedicates himself to creating Taiwanese songs. Chen started to compose when he was in his twenties. His early works were piano variations of Taiwanese folksongs. Several years later, he tried to write choral arrangements of Taiwanese folksongs, and he also found the Red Clogs Choir. In recent years, Chen cooperates with many Taiwanese local poets to create nearly one hundred choral songs. Chen hopes his songs could touch the local people’s hearts and bring the awareness of Taiwanese language and culture.

Chen emphasized, “If the lyrics cannot inspire me, I will not be able to compose.” Songs are the artistic extension of the poems. The author of this paper has been the conductor of Red Clogs Choir for ten years and worked with the composer since young. She synthesizes the composer’s creative motives, the lyric writers’ reactions with the musical works, and the audience’s response and chooses eight representative songs written by eight different poets among Chen’s numerous Taiwanese choral songs.

The first song, “Four Seasons, Four Sentences”, is a joyful panegyric on the four seasons in Taiwan. The second song, “Spring Dream”, strongly expresses a young man’s yearning for love. The third song, “Earthquake”, emphasizes Taiwanese strong personality no matter how bad they have suffered from severe earthquakes. The fourth song, “Beloved Four-leaved Clover”, expresses the anticipation that four main ethnic groups of Taiwan can respect, and benefit from, one another and unite together as a clover. The fifth song, “Rats”, vividly portrays the old Taiwanese saying: Raise rats to bite your own sacks (which mean being betrayed by those whom you brought up). The sixth song, “Night Scenery of Hsitzu Bay”, represents the beautiful night view at Hsitzu Bay. The seventh song “Taxi” depicts the lives of hard-working taxi drivers. Finally, the last song, “Taiwan, My Country”, speaks of Taiwanese people’s praise and warm feelings for this island.

An obvious song-writing style can be found in these eight choral works. There is always a major melody in each song which matches the rhymes of the text. Chen likes to use jumping intervals with rhythmic change when he wants to display passionate, enthusiastic, heroic or spirited feelings. The harmony is generally in traditional Western style. Chen often uses syncopated rhythms to emphasize some lyrics and sometimes adds semitones to change the music color. He likes to use the piano accompaniment. It brings out the atmosphere, provides harmony, and helps the chorus to maintain its Taiwanese rhymes and poetic expressions.