重複區段型色散圖架構中RZ-DPSK調變技術之長程傳輸理論與實驗的探討

中文摘要

在長距離光纖通訊中,隨著國家到國家或者是國家到洲之間對於資訊傳輸量的需求,傳輸速度的增加是不可或缺的.但隨著速度的提升,傳輸時發生在光纖中的非線性效應,足以影響系統傳輸的表現.因此,許多克服非線性效應的方法被提出來改善系統表現,包括不同的調變方法、色散圖、以及改變中繼器的距離等.本篇論文中,在分波多工(WDM)的技術下,我們選擇對於非線性效應具有高抵抗性的零碼差分相移鍵調變( RZ-DPSK )的調變方式來改善系統的傳輸表現.

在分波多工的技術下,零碼差分相移鍵調變(RZ-DPSK)系統在常使用的重複區域型色散架構圖中傳輸,其傳輸表現是跟波段相關的,尤其是當著重在是否包含自我相位調變(SPM)效應的情況下,其差異更為顯著.因此,探討此種非線性效應的影響是極其重要的.而本篇論文著重在零碼差分相移鍵調變( RZ-DPSK )調變方式在傳統色散圖中傳輸之後,系統表現之於交叉相位調變(XPM)與自我相位調變(SPM)效應之差異的比較.

本篇論文中,著重於實驗與理論模擬的研究.在模擬部分,與零色散波長相關的系統表現是探討的主軸.零碼差分相移鍵調變( RZ-DPSK )系統在傳統色散圖中傳輸之後,我們可以很清楚的得到較好的系統表現,當我們把系統的零色散波長移到分波多工(WDM)頻帶之外.在實驗部分,我們以量化的數據來探討,交叉相位調變(XPM)與自我相位調變(SPM)效應對於長距離光纖通訊系統傳輸表現的影響.在交叉相位調變(XPM)的實驗中,當比較包含與移除此效應其系統行為差異僅僅只有0.1dB;然而在自我相位調變(SPM)實驗中,其系統表現值高達1.3dB的差異.而從理論模擬與實驗結果得知,倆倆互相得證.

Abstract

With the essence of robustness toward fiber nonlinearity owing to the increasingly required high-speed data rate from the country to country or country to the state, many useful methods are proposed upon the long-haul optical fiber transmission, such as modulation format, dispersion map and repeater spacing, etc. Return-to-zero differential phase shift keying (RZ-DPSK) format was chosen in this master thesis because of its high tolerance toward nonlinear effect in the wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) system transmission.

It has been realized that the system performance is wavelength-dependent by the combination of the WDM technology and the RZ-DPSK system with the commonly used block-type dispersion map, especially for the significant performance difference between including or excluding the self-phase-modulation (SPM) effect. Therefore, it is quite significant to investigate the unwanted fiber nonlinearity. In this master thesis, the influence relating to the cross-phase modulation (XPM) effect and the SPM effect with the conventional dispersion map after long distance transmission is the mainly concerned issue to be discussed.

In this master thesis, both experiment and theoretical simulation are investigated. On the theoretical simulation part, the Q-factor of the system zero dispersion wavelength at 1543.8nm, 1550nm, 1556.2nm were degraded and their value were less than 10dB. The Q-factor was around 1.5dB less than the averaged value. However, the performance of the long-haul RZ-DPSK system based on the block-type dispersion map shows no significant performance by shifting the system zero dispersion wavelength out of the WDM signal wavelength band. On the experimental part, the impact of the XPM effect and the SPM effect on the long-haul optical fiber communication system is investigated quantitatively. For the XPM experiment, the system performance was just only 0.1 dB difference after 6000km transmission. On the contrary, for the SPM experiment, the Q-factor between best and worst performance was up to 1.3dB difference. At last, the experiment and the simulation support each other successfully in this master thesis.