台灣鋼結構業的經營策略-以 S 公司為例

Keywords 五力分析、經營策略、SWOT分析、競合策略

中文摘要

鋼結構業屬於鋼鐵業的下游加工產業,是年產值佔台灣鋼鐵業中的前五大產業之一,依據經濟部工業產品分類(2011/08/31第15次修訂),歸類於金屬結構製造業中的金屬結構(SIC code 25210),其中又細分為大樓鋼結構、廠房鋼結構、橋樑鋼結構、鐵塔鋼結構及其他金屬結構等。鋼結構相較於傳統混凝土構造具有高耐震性、高強度、高韌性、高工廠化製作程度、施工快速、環境污染低、可回收再利用等優勢,自二次世界大戰結束後,全球鋼鐵產能大幅提昇下,鋼結構也被廣泛的應用在不同領域中;台灣地理位置位於地震帶上,大小地震頻繁,且地狹人稠,隨著經濟及都市高度發展及十大建設之一的中國鋼鐵股份有限公司的設立投產,鋼結構的應用自80年代起快速成長,鋼結構工廠也如雨後春筍般的出現。

然而,近年來受到國內外經濟的不景氣,政府公共建設與民間投資意願的降低,形成市場供過於求的供需失調現象,鋼結構廠為求生存經常以降價求售,形成流血競爭的局面;另一方面,市場中市佔率前幾家的鋼結構廠挾其豐沛的上游資源及龐大產能,以更具成本優勢的價格瓜分了市場上相當比例的案量,對其他不具上游資源的廠商而言,如何因應此一不公平競爭的市場環境,找出企業的經營策略進而獲得企業的競爭優勢,已為當前各鋼結構廠的首要課題。

本論文企圖由探討台灣鋼結構業的發展現況,以產業競爭的分析模式:五力分析、SWOT分析、競合策略等,找出鋼結構業在當前環境下之因應策略與未來可能的發展趨勢。另一方面也希望藉由此一剖析提供鋼結構業在擬定策略時之參考,得以改善產業競爭環境及持續提昇產業之競爭優勢。

經由本論文的探討,對鋼結構業產業的經營策略有以下建議,(一)企業趨向大者恆大,中型企業生存困難,(二)人力短缺成本高,發展生產自動化,(三) 專業人才不足,產學合作應落實,(四) 創造企業獨特價值,擺脫單純價格競爭,(五) 建立國際化採購管道,(六) 善用競合策略,降低風險發揮綜效。

Abstract

Steel construction belongs to the downstream of steel industry. Its annual output ranks top five in steel industry in Taiwan. According to the standard industrial item classification (2011/08/31 15th version) of the Ministry of Economic Affairs, steel construction (SIC code 25210) is classified in metal structure fabrications, which can be subdivided into plant steel construction, high-rises steel, bridge steel structure, tower steel construction and other metal ones.

Compared to conventional concrete, steel structure is overwhelming in term of seismic resistance, strength, toughness, pre-engineered steel structures, rapidity, low environmental pollution, recycling and others. After World War II, global steel production capacity increased significantly, steel has also been widely used in various fields. Taiwan’s geographical location is in seismic zones, and earthquakes occur frequently. In addition, population density is high. With a high degree of economic and urban development and establishment of China Steel, one of Ten Major Construction Projects, steel structure demonstrated rapid evolution since the 1980s. Steel construction plants have mushroomed to appear.

However, due to worldwide economic downturn recent years, the government and private firms are reluctant to further invest. That leads to oversupply of steel. Therefore, steel construction plants have no choice but often cut prices in order to survive. On the other hand, leading steel construction companies, control abundant resources of upstream market and great amount of production output, occupy a substantial proportion of market share with extreme quoted prices. For those small firms, to find out business strategies and obtain competitive advantages under such unfair competitive environment is urgent.

This paper attempts to find out strategies and possible trends in steel construction industry through recent development exploration and various industrial competition model analyses. Besides, this thesis aims to provide reference in steel construction industry when developing strategies. Therefore, industrial competitiveness can be elevated and competitive advantages can continuously be upgraded.