質子交換膜燃料電池變形對其效率之影響

Keywords

流道侵入率、氣體擴散層壓縮率、電池效率、有限元素法、質子交換膜燃料電池、流道截面、螺栓鎖緊壓力 flow channel intrusion rate, gas diffusion layer compression ratio, fuel cell efficiency, finite element method, proton exchange membrane fuel cell, flow channel cross-sectional area, bolt pre-loading

中文摘要

現今全球皆在關注能源危機的議題,並積極的尋找、開發新興能源,其中燃料電池為眾多新興能源中,被認為極具潛力的一種。在所有燃料電池種類中,又以質子交換膜燃料電池最具商業價值,然而許多研究皆著重在以化學方式改善效率上,鮮少探討結構變形對效率的影響。

本研究主要目的是以有限元素法建立三維之完整質子交換膜燃料電池模型,探討質子交換膜燃料電池在實際操作條件下,因內部生成熱及螺栓鎖緊壓力造成之變形,進一步分析螺栓鎖緊壓力變化、流道截面設計以及流道轉角處導圓角不同設計等,對質子交換膜燃料電池結構變形以及氣體擴散層壓縮率變化和流道侵入率之影響。

研究結果顯示,質子交換膜燃料電池因螺栓鎖緊壓力產生之變形不可忽略,且流道板與氣體擴散層所受之平均等效應力會隨著鎖緊壓力上升跟著線性上升,並在流道出口或入口處產生最大等效應力;隨著螺栓鎖緊壓力上升,氣體擴散層之壓縮率也跟著非線性上升,使得質子交換膜燃料電池之效率也跟著上升,但當螺栓鎖緊壓力達7 MPa時,氣體擴散層之壓縮率超過15%,會使電池效率下降;流道侵入量會隨著螺栓鎖緊壓力上升成線性上升,當螺栓鎖緊壓力為6 MPa時,流道截面積僅剩原本之92.54%,降低電池效率。在流道截面設計部分,當螺栓鎖緊壓力為6 MPa,若將流道截面積提升27%,可使反應物質之流量提升17.42%,增加效率。

Abstract

Energy crisis is a global issue, and many countries are eager to search or develop new energy resources. Fuel cell is one potential energy resource of new energy resources. In all kinds of fuel cells, proton exchange membrane fuel cell (PEMFC) is the most profitable one. However, many researches were focus on improving efficiency through chemical reactions, and rarely discussed the effect of structural deformations on efficiency.

The purpose of this research was to build up a three dimensional and full PEMFC model through finite element method (FEM), and to investigate deformations caused by internal heat and bolt pre-loading under real operating condition. Furthermore, effects of variations of bolt pre-loadings, flow channel cross-sectional area designs and flow channel fillets on deformations of PEMFC, compression ratio of gas diffusion layers and intrusion rate of flow channels were studied.

The results showed that deformation of PEMFC caused by bolt pre-loading could not be ignored, and average equivalent stress of graphite plates and gas diffusion layers increased linearly with increasing bolt pre-loadings which generated maximum equivalent stress at inlet or outlet of flow channels. With increasing bolt pre-loadings, compression ratio of gas diffusion layer increased linearly, and thus increased the efficiency of PEMFC. However, when bolt pre-loading reached 7 MPa, compression ratio of gas diffusion layer exceeded 15% and degraded the efficiency. The intrusion rate of flow channels increased non-linearly with increasing bolt pre-loading. When bolt pre-loading was 6 MPa, the cross-sectional area of flow channels was 92.54% of its original state and decreased the efficiency. In part of flow channel cross-sectional area designs, when bolt pre-loading was 6 MPa and if cross-sectional area increased 27%, the flow rate of reactants could be promoted 17.42%, and the fuel cell efficiency can be improved also.