被動加濕及自然吸氣氫燃料電池組研發與穩定性提升研究

Keywords 加濕、保存、穩定性、剝離、充電; PEMFC, cotton cloth, membrane, humidification, recharge

本論文主要在研發可長時間穩定操作的被動式氫燃料電池及探討電池保存方式對長期使用性能的影響,最後將開發出的電池組應用於電子產品的驅動或充電。

氫燃料電池組是否能維持長時間穩定操作,關鍵是MEA內部質子交換膜的含水量,當MEA處於缺水狀態時,會降低質子交換膜傳輸離子的能力並使得電池性能降低。本研究開發的電池含陽極儲水槽的棉布加溼及陰極棉線加濕將分別與未加溼電池性能進行比較,實驗結果為本研究設計的加濕方式有較佳的穩定性,可在電流1.05A下連續操作三小時以上,依儲水槽水量而定。本研究接著針對電池組的保存方式進行探討,在電池保存數天後進行穩定性及性能測試,實驗發現本研究開發的陰極噴水封蓋保存方法,可確保電池保存數天後性能不衰退。

開發的8-cell電池組在加濕與保存測試均完成後,此電池組開始進行充電與驅動等應用。本電池組可藉由串並聯的方式調整輸出電壓與電流,以提供電子產品所需的額定值,並可直接驅動數位相框或對智慧型手機進行充電,未來預計可應用於類似的電子產品的驅動與充電。

Abstract

This thesis is aimed to develop a set of passive hydrogen PEMFC that can work stably for a long time operation and to study the effect of the performance after a long period store. Finally, the developed PEMFC stacks will be applied to the recharging or operation of electronic devices.

The key to maintain the performance of the fuel cell is the preservation of the water within the membrane. To prevent the fuel cell decay due to the lack of water within the membrane, we humidify the MEA by using the wetting cotton cloth in the anode and the wetting cotton thread in the cathode. The experimental results with various wetting methods are compared to that of the stack without any wetting. The result of humidification experiment shows that the stack with our wetting design can be operating continuously for more than three hours at a current of 1.05A. It depends on the quantity of water stored within anode chamber. The effects of the store ways of the fuel cell stack are also studied. The experimental results show that the stack can preserve its performance after several day store by spraying water in cathode before stack stored and then to block it from ambient during store.

After the humidification and preservation tests, the 8-cell stack is applied to recharge or drive certain 3C products. The stack can be connected in series and in parallel to adjust the output voltage and current in order to provide the electronic product required. The 8-cell stack can be directly drive digital photo frame and charge smartphone. The application of stacks is seen to be up-and-coming for future use of electronic devices.