博碩士論文 etd-0723117-191632 詳細資訊

Keywords

品質改善、停留時間、急診室、壅塞 quality improvement, length of stay, emergency department, overcrowding

背景

財團法人醫院評鑑暨醫療品質策進會一直以來都致力於解決急診壅塞,包括降低急診病人滯留大於48小時的比例。我們因此執行品質改善專案以降低滯留大於48小時比例,並且將其執行結果在此報告。

研究方法

我們採取三個行動方案。第一,改變病人針對轉至他院繼續接受治療的選擇架構,從選擇參加改成選擇不參加。第二,增加病房床位的周轉率以及每天由急診轉病房住院的人數。第三,病人滯留急診大於32小時者,由醫師優先審視。

研究結果

轉院比例在行動方案執行之後些微上升。每天由急診轉病房住院的人數並沒有顯著增加。內科病房午後出院的比例,以及病人滯留急診大於48小時的比例均顯著下降。

討論

病人選擇架構的改變,是否有影響轉院比例,仍需要更長的時間觀察。更全面的床位管理計畫,並且加速病床的周轉率,是必須的。在此品質改善專案執行之後,急診病人滯留大於48小時比例顯著下降。

Background

The Taiwan Joint Commission on Hospital Accreditation has stressed the importance of solving emergency department (ED) overcrowding, such as reducing the proportion of patients with a length of stay (LOS) of over 48 hours. We initiated a Quality Improvement Project (QIP) and report the results.

Methods

We initiated three action plans. The first was to change the choice architecture of patients’ willingness to transfer from opt-in to opt-out. The second was to increase the turnover rate of medical beds and the admitted number from ED to medical ward. The third entailed that patients with over 32 hours LOS be re-evaluated with priority.

Results

The transfer rate increased minimally after implementation. There was no significant increase in the number of free medical beds for the ED. Both the rates of discharge after 12 pm and the proportion of over 48 hours LOS decreased significantly (p<0.001).

Conclusions

Changing the choice architecture require a longer duration of observation. A more comprehensive bed management plan and to speed up the turnover rate of inpatient beds are necessary. After QIP, the proportion of over 48 hours LOS dropped significantly.