台灣南部地區中老年人接受大腸癌糞便潛血檢查行為之相關因素

Keywords 中老年人、健康信念模式、大腸癌篩檢、台灣南部

中文摘要

研究目的:癌症在三十幾年來一直是台灣前十大死因的第一名。而大腸癌的發生人數以及死亡率都呈現增加的趨勢。許多國內外研究指出糞便潛血檢查可降低大腸癌發生。但在台灣糞便潛血檢查使用率遲遲無法達到政府所預期之目標,故本研究目的為探討有何相關因子會影響民眾使用糞便潛血檢查。

研究方法:本研究利用「健康信念模式」之理論基礎,回顧國內外文獻設計結構式問卷。以台灣南部地區50-74歲民眾為研究對象,透過網路及社區進行調查,有效樣本為340份。利用描述性統計、卡方檢定、獨立樣本t檢定、邏輯斯迴歸分析進行資料分析。

研究結果:研究結果顯示年齡、曾經使用成人健檢及使用婦女子宮頸癌篩檢與是否使用糞便潛血檢查呈現顯著相關。在使用大腸癌糞便潛血檢查使用率上,曾使用過糞便潛血檢查的比例為74.7%,兩年內有篩檢之比例為52.6%。邏輯斯迴歸分析顯示自覺行動障礙與是否使用糞便潛血檢查有負相關。

結論:有二到三成民眾不曾使用過糞便潛血檢查,而近一半的民眾沒有規律性的篩檢。建議政府單位及醫療院所,宜針對於年齡較輕、對篩檢的行動障礙高、不曾使用過子宮頸抹片及不曾使用成人健檢者,再加強對篩檢利益的說明,以增加民眾對大腸癌糞便潛血檢查資訊之了解並制定相關政策或措施。進而提升對使用篩檢的行為,並增進兩年定期篩檢的比率。

Abstract

Objective: Cancer has been the top ten leading cause of death in Taiwan in the past 30 years. Moreover, the colorectal cancer morbidity and mortality rates have both shown an increasing trend. Related research has pointed out that fecal occult blood test (FOBT) can reduce morbidity and mortality of colorectal cancer. However, the FOBT rate in Taiwan has not been able to achieve national goals. The purpose of this study is to investigate factors associated with FOBT uptake among middle-aged and old people in southern Taiwan.

Methods: The present study reviews the related literature and applies the Health Belief Model in designing a structural questionnaire. Survey data were collected from a random sample comprising 340 adults aged 50-74. These respondents were assessed by the author through the internet and in communities in southern Taiwan. Methods used for analysis include descriptive statistics, chi-square test, independent sample t-test, and logistic regression analysis.

Results: The results show that age, having an adult health check-up, and having cervical cancer screening were all significantly correlated with FOBT uptake. 74.7% respondents had actually undergone FOBT before, and 52.6% respondents had a routine FOBT within the past 2 years. Logistic regression analysis shows that the perceived barriers to preventive action were negatively correlated with FOBT uptake.

Conclusion: Around 25% respondents have never had FOBT and nearly half of the respondents do not have regular colorectal cancer screening. On the basis of findings from the present study, we recommend that the government and hospitals advocate the benefits of FOBT to people who are at younger ages, who have greater barrier to cancer screening, and who never had an adult health check-up and cervical cancer screening. In addition, to achieve the policy goal that an eligible resident should receive a FOBT every two years, health authorities may consider developing health policies for raising the awareness of and reducing barriers to colorectal cancer screening.