磁流體在外加磁場下形成之二維晶格的相變化研究

Keywords 磁流體、二維熔化、六角相、相變化

中文摘要

本文的主旨是研究二維晶格系統的相變化。在外加垂直磁場下,磁流體內所懸浮的磁性粒子會聚集成磁柱。在適當的條件之下這些磁柱會形成二維晶格結構。是研究二維相變化的一個相當好的介觀系統。藉由外加磁場的改變,我們觀察到了二維相變化以及晶格缺陷的現象。

本文可以分為三個部份,第一部份利用磁流體形成的二維晶格來研究相變化,我們利用其位置相關函數與方向相關函數找出熔化過程中的固相、六角中間相與液相。第二部份利用Burgers Vector來分析缺陷的行為。第三部分則是以交流磁場取代直流磁場,我們發現在低頻時也會形成二維晶格結構。並對二維結構的形成與不同頻率之間的關係作研究。

Abstract

The subject is to study two-dimension phase transition. The nano-magnetic particles dispersed in magnetic fluid can aggregate to form magnetic columns under external perpendicular magnetic field. At some appropriate condition, these magnetic columns are able to form two-dimension lattices. It is a novel mesoscopic system for studying two-dimensional melting transition. By controlling external magnetic field, we explore phenomena of phase transition and defect dynamics.

This article can be divided to three parts. In the first part, we study the phase transition with two-dimension lattice forming with magnetic fluid, then we classify the crystal, hexatic and liquid phases in the melting process with translational correlation function and bond-orientational correlation function. In the second part, we analyze the defect dynamics within the lattice with Burgers Vector. In the third part of this article, the external DC magnetic field is replaced with the AC magnetic field, we find that the two-dimension lattices are also formed in low frequency region. The relationship between the two-dimension lattice forming and the AC frequency are studied.