李漁的戲曲理論

Keywords 戲曲批評、明清傳奇、中國戲曲、閒情偶寄、李漁

論文摘要

李漁(1611-1680)是清初著名的戲曲家,他的《閒情偶寄》一書其中的詞曲部與演習部以戲曲的創作與表演的討論為主,該書成於《十種曲》出版之後,可視為李漁多年傳奇創作經驗的融會與整理;也是本文「李漁的戲曲理論」所欲探討的主要對象。明清兩代討論戲曲的相關著作,從形式上來說,有的是以專門論著的方式出現,有的則散見於文集、筆記中的零星評論;由內容上來說,或從史書去追究本事,或就文章來專談詞藻,也有專論戲曲的音律與唱法技巧、或是對於戲曲史的詳實考察。然而這些曲論多屬條列式的逐一批評,或有稍見規模的,也只是將它分門別類,略作區分,卻不見中心一貫的理論系統;其結果往往失之散漫。而李漁曲論的特色,在於他具有建立一個曲論系統的主觀企圖,即建構「有法可宗」的曲論基礎與創作原則,可以清楚掌握「戲曲」的本質與變化發展的軌跡。特別是曲論中首重「結構」觀點,更是對於戲曲「戲劇性」特質的充分理解所致。李漁的戲曲理論以《閒情偶寄》「詞曲部」及「演習部」為主,前者重點在戲曲編劇的創作理論方面,後者則屬於戲劇表演論的探討。由於「戲演表演」牽涉到演員演出的專業,實非一般文人作家可以憑空想像加以論斷的,因此專門論述不多;而李漁則因身兼編、導的雙重角色,所以對於戲曲演出自然也有一套他的觀察與看法。然而較之於他的創作論而言,表演論在探討的深度上仍不及創作論來得透徹入理,其中仍有部份是以舞台演出的劇本處理為討論的重點,可視為劇本創作論的延伸;因此本文在篇幅上仍以討論李漁的創作論為主要重點。李漁在《閒情偶寄.詞曲部》中雖然有意建立一套戲曲創作的理論與規律,然而該書除標舉「結構第一」的重要性之外,其餘「詞采」、「音律」、「賓白」、「科諢」僅依照戲曲中曲、白、科諢的傳統分類說明,最後加上「格局」──即戲曲體製的固定形式補充討論;這樣的分項似乎與現代文學觀念中對於文學理論系統的建立有所差距。其實李漁這些對於戲曲的論述中,有些牽涉戲曲的定義、性質與功能的基本界定,屬於戲曲文學原理的建構;有些則是有關劇本創作的原則與實際技巧的探討,此外也有對於作品的實際批評,以及從文學歷史的發展角度討論戲劇表現風格的不同。李漁雖有意建立曲論架構,在分項上仍有許多有待調整的空間。有鑑於此,本文擬將李漁的曲論重新融會整理,參考西方學者對於戲劇理論的建構,以亞里斯多德的《詩學》為根據,並參閱O.G. Brockett 的《世界戲劇藝術欣賞》一書,企圖以現代文學批評的角度重新架構、詮釋,賦予它更深刻的意義。其中最重要的工作是將李漁的觀點析分為不同層次之的曲論架構,大致分為三類:戲曲基本理論、創作論與表演論,其中第一類對於戲曲基本特質的相關探討,實為建構創作論與表演論的根本依據;由此而發展出他對於戲劇特殊規律的強調,以及對於戲曲舞台性的重視,成為李漁戲曲理論與同時代的其他曲論最大不同的區別。本文依據上述三個部份,分配章節如下。第一章「緒論」,除了介紹李漁生平及其文學成就之外,亦敘述本論文之研究動機、範圍、研究方法與各章節大要。第二章「基本觀念」,探討李漁曲論的基本理論,就「戲曲」本身檢視其藝術特質,包括戲曲在文學藝術中的定位、戲曲藝術的本質、戲曲欣賞的審美價值核心、戲曲藝術的功能……等。第三∼七章則為戲曲創作論的討論,根據戲曲所組成之各項元素分別討論劇本創作時的法則與標準。第三章「情節」,首先針對李漁曲論中的結構觀點重新釐定劃分,建立戲曲作品為有機整體的結構觀點,然後依序樹立作品的主題、情節的主要架構,並檢視情節之間的關聯線索。第四章「格局」,討論傳統戲曲演出的常套形式。格局固定的演出規範對於作品結構會有一定程度的影響,因此將它緊接於「結構」之後討論。第五章討論「人物」,李漁曲論將人物的塑造置於情節結構的設計之中,並沒有專門單獨的人物理論,因此本章僅就人物語言、人物與腳色的關係加以討論,篇幅有限。第六章「語言」,首先先就戲曲語言(曲與白)的共通特色討論,包括戲曲代言體的特質,以及戲曲語言應有的標準;其次分別就曲、白、科諢在作品中所呈現的不同功能具體論述。第七章討論「音律」,分為格律與聲腔兩個部份;其中又以格律的討論為重點,包括建立「遵守格律」的普遍原則,並根據若干韻部與聲調的處理提出具體建議。最後則討論李漁的戲曲表演論,分別由演出前對於劇本的處理、演員的訓練與演出指導、以及舞台演出的安排等三個部分討論;即第八章「表演」。希望透過本文的探討,將李漁的有關戲曲的討論建立一個層次分明的曲論架構。

Abstract

Li Yu (1611-1680) is a renowned Chinese opera writer in the early Qing dynasty. His work “Ten Operas” features surprising plots and easy-to-understand scripts, criticized as “intended to make common” and “simple to comprehend”, reflecting his writing attitude and style in developing popular and entertainment culture. This deviates himself from the literary direction of drama (chuanqi) writing since the mid-Ming dynasty. In addition, Li Yu is also a Chinese opera critic. The “script” and “play act” sections in his “Xian Qing Ou Ji ”(Journal of Leisure Time) discussed mainly the writing and performing of Chinese operas. The journal was written after the publication of the “Ten Operas”, which can be regarded as a summary of Li Yu’s seasoned experience in writing Chinese operas. The journal is also a main research subject of this study. Literature on Chinese operas in Ming and Qing dynasties is rich. On the format, some focused their discussions in a specific book while some discussions were found scattered in anthologies and critics’ notes. On the content, some examined the stories from historical perspectives, some centered on the wording as well as on tones and singing skills; or some were precise investigations on the development of Chinese opera history. The literature is documented with quite a few unique perceptions on the presentations of Chinese operas. These critiques, even as specific works, only present checklist style discussions. Some greater volumes manage to categorize various works but yet to conclude a coherent theory on Chinese opera. The results are usually unsystematic. Li Yu’s theory is distinguished as having a subjective intension to establish a critique system on Chinese operas. In other words, he intended to construct the foundation and writing principles that “others can follow” and clearly control the essence and development of Chinese operas. His emphasis of “structure” in making critiques is the result of fully understanding the “dramatic characteristics” in Chinese operas. Li Yu presented his theory mainly in the “Xian Qing Ou Ji” with the “script” and “play act” sections, the “script” section stressed on the writing theory while the “play act” on the presentation. “Dramatic presentation” is related to the professionalism of actors, not judged by writers’ imagination, thus there are not many discussions on the performance. Li Yu doubled himself as writer and director and developed a system of perception and opinions of his own towards performing Chinese operas. Comparing his writing and presenting Chinese operas, the latter is weaker in depth than the former. Some of the discussions on presentation focus on how to handle scripts on stage and can be regarded as the extension of script writing. Therefore this study is led to focus on Li Yu’s writing. Although Li Yu intended to establish a theory and principle of Chinese opera writing in the “Script section of the Xian Qing Ou Ji”, he only managed to reinforce the importance of the “structure-first” principle and categorized rhetoric system, tonal pattern, rhyme scheme, conversation and humorous acts with the supplementary discussions of Chinese operas’ “forms”. His categorization seems yet to reach a literature theory defined by modern literary norms. Actually Li Yu produced versatile discussions on Chinese operas. Some of his discussions are related to the fundamental definition, characteristics and functions of Chinese operas. Some belong to the construct of literary principles of Chinese opera. Some are the exploration of the principles and practical skills of Chinese opera writing. Furthermore, there is some comment on some specific works, as well as the discussion of different presentation styles in terms of the development in literary history. Li Yu made a clear intension in constructing the theory of Chinese opera, yet there is quite some space for adjustment in certain areas. Thus this study tries to integrate and summarize Li Yu’s theory on Chinese opera, in a hope of re-constructing and re-translating from modern literary perspectives for eliciting more meaningful implications. During the process, the most important task is to analyze and formulate a theory structure on Li Yu’s perspectives as three major aspects: fundamental theory of Chinese opera, theory of writing Chinese opera and theory of presenting Chinese opera. Fundamental theory of Chinese opera discusses the basic features of Chinese opera as the fundamental basis to construct theories on writing and presentation. These theories also project that his emphasis on the special formulation of Chinese operas and stagecraft. These distinguish him from other theories on Chinese opera in his contemporary era. This study develops as the following structure: Chapter one “Introduction” states the research motives, scope, methodology and thesis summary in addition to the description of Li Yu’s life and his literary achievements. Chapter two “General Discussion” explores Li Yu’s fundamental theory of Chinese opera, including the discussions on the artistic characteristics, position of Chinese operas in literature, the essence of Chinese operas, core values in appreciating Chinese operas and functions of Chinese operas …etc. Chapters three to seven are on theory of Chinese opera writing. Principles and standards in writing Chinese operas are discussed in terms of specific elements that compose Chinese operas. Chapter three “Plot” redefines viewpoints on the structure in Li Yu’s theory of Chinese opera. Chapter four “Format” describes the regular formation of traditional Chinese opera presentation after the discussion on structure because set formation results in certain impact on the presentation. Chapter five “Characters” is on the roles in Chinese opera. Li Yu embedded character formation in the design of plot structure, without independent character theory. The chapter is limited to the relationship among the language of characters, character descriptions and roles. Chapter six “Language” discusses the common features of opera languages: rhymes and scripts, including the characteristics of representatives in

Chinese operas and the standard the opera language should have. Chapter seven “Rules of Tones and Rhymes” is divided as rhyme scheme and tone patterns with rhyme scheme as the main theme for discussion. The chapter also establishes the common principles of “rule abiding” and proposed concrete suggestions on handling the rhymes and tones. Finally the thesis discusses Li Yu’s theory of Chinese operas presentation in terms of scripts processing before performance, actor training and guiding and stage presentation. These concluded chapter eight “Performance”. It is hoped, through this thesis, to establish a specific theory structure of Li Yu’s works on Chinese opera.