Web-based「知識管理系統」作為生命經驗分享的空間――以「思摩特」教師社群為例

Keywords 虛擬社群、知識管理系統、生命經驗分享、「思摩特」、教師社群、現象學質性研究

中文摘要

本論文以現象學質性研究方法探討「知識管理系統」,作為生命經驗分享空間的可能。論文以「思摩特」專業教師知識分享平台為研究對象。研究源起於教師在使用「思摩特」知識分享平台時,其知識分享意圖與實際分享行為之間存在著不一致的鴻溝。為探究這個現象背後的真實脈絡及知識分享對教師的意義,而進行的質性研究。資料收集,透過了現象學敘述訪談方法,訪談分佈於全省各地四十九位「思摩特」教師們在教學現場及「思摩特」平台的分享經驗。

研究發現,知識對教師們的意義是――是有關與家長、學生互動及班級經營等熟能生巧的經驗與歷練、教學專業與設計及所信仰的教育理念;而教師們進行知識分享是在尋求與他人互動過程中,讓自己從孤獨到社群接納及從有限性到擴大的轉渡力量。從訪談資料中,教師談到在實體教學現場,以五種分享空間的形式進行經驗分享,這些空間分別為:「研習」會場、「觀摩」現場、「八卦」園地、師徒學習的場域及三兩好友所構築的「私底下」空間。在這五個分享空間裡,有著教師在實體環境進行生命經驗分享的不同面向。例如:研習內容是教師參與分享的關鍵,而「好的」、「需要的」、「沒有聽過的」、「新的」,是教師們「要的」研習,而也只有這樣的研習內容,老師們才會捨棄以「被動」、「不熱絡」、「捧場」、「虛應形式」的方式參與研習;在「觀摩」場域中,「觀摩」被詮釋為一種「苦差事」,而這個「苦差事」也讓「資深與資淺」、「有經驗與沒經驗」的教師們,「不要」、「不願意」擔任。甚至淪為「用抽的」或由資淺教師來擔任的一種「假的」、「形式」的模式。然而教學觀摩在安排的形式之外,也意外的讓新手老師在分擔責任之餘,成為「可以學的」、使自己「成功」、「更好」的成長方式;而在教師場域流行的這句話――教師「成八卦隊形集合,成工作隊形散開」,也清楚呈現出「八卦」園地,成為教師們現場、非正式的分享形式,然而受訪教師在敘述中不斷呈現出自己不要「八卦」的議題,而質疑為什麼教師們不是分享「教育、班級經營」及「教學專業」?;師徒學習的場域中,發現師徒學習的設計與實習教師甄試制度相遇時,坐在教室中,跟著資深教師從「做中學」的互動方式,也成為教育現場另一個表演的形式;而由三兩好友所構築的「私底下」空間,夥伴們訴說情感、進行專業論述辯證,也讓這個小空間成為教師們自在分享的場域。然而似乎只有在這個「私底下」場域,教師們才能鬆解些教學現場中「不可說」的禁忌。

除此,教師們訪談資料也呈現,教師們在走出教學現場,躍上「思摩特」平台之後,也以兩種不同的分享空間――「Smart」舞台及「外面」場域進行生命經驗的分享,而其分享的現象也迥然不同。例如:在「Smart」舞台上,有著:與高手對談、關卡保護下的「袒裎相見」、你總是在我身邊、教學專業分享、傻勁的投入…等分享現象;而在「外面」場域中,則呈現了:模糊的主體、生手的練功房、「量」的評鑑、過客的歇腳處、教學資源與資料的儲存庫…等分享現象。研究也洞悉到「思摩特」為某些教師們開闢了生命經驗分享的出口;然而不可避免的也同時成為另一些人分享生命經驗的阻斷。研究也發現「思摩特」在實體教學現場、教師之間及社會場域中,產生了投射的作用,也引發了一些迴響。

最後,論文從教育體系、資訊科技及教師等觀點,對「思摩特」作為教師生命經驗分享空間及知識管理系統設計,在教師文化脈絡下,如何同時滿實社會及自我成為專業教師的期待,進行一些討論與省思。

關鍵字:知識管理系統、生命經驗分享、現象學質性研究、「思摩特」、教師社群、虛擬社群。

Abstract

This thesis initiates from the empirical researches findings which indicate that cognition-action gap exists in knowledge sharing practice. In order to have a deep insight, the researcher conducts a phenomenological qualitative research to explore the context behind this phenomenon. We adopt phenomenological interview technique to explore the lived experience concerning knowledge sharing in knowledge management systems (KMS) called SCTNet. We interview forty-nine teachers who register as the members on SCTNet and are located in different cities in Taiwan. Research findings show that the meaning of knowledge that teachers perceive are: the techniques and lived experiences accumulated from the interactions with children’s parents and children, teaching professions and designs, and the beliefs in teaching. The teachers perceive knowledge sharing as the transit power in transforming oneself from alone to belong to the teacher’s professional community and helps oneself expands his/her experience from limited into broader.

We find that teachers’ interaction happened in five different fields in the school. These are the places of workshop, demo, gossiping, apprenticeship learning, and “the space between you and me”. In each field, there exist different phenomena of interactions. In the fields of workshop, demo, gossiping and apprenticeship learning, most of the interactions are perceived as a “form of play”, and only little lived experience is shared in these places. Most of lived experience sharing and learning happen in “the space between you and me”. Research findings indicate that the constrains frame these teachers in speaking out of their lived experience are:the norms of teacher society, busyness, and loneness. These teachers show their desires in looking for “others” as the learning and sharing partners in SCTNet. Yet, they show different participation phenomena while they present themselves in the virtual space and these phenomena outline two forums for interaction in SCTNet. One of them is “Smart” platform and another is “Outside”. On the “Smart” platform, teachers perceive themselves as smart teachers and show strong group identity to this platform, share their lived experience actively, and always give support while partners need. They defense against outsiders while others criticize their platform. However, the members and their behaviors in sharing on “Smart” platform are through the security check and guaranteed the sharings are safe. The phenomena in “Outside” show that most of the participants keep quiet or with few interactions to hide themselves from the ”others” on SCTNet. In this area, a lot of teaching materials are stored and used by the novices or the travelers on the virtual space. Sometimes, “Outside” serves as the communication channel of the educational administration for transfering the documentations. Yet, with the administration intervention, participants are encouraged to submit or post some materials upon the “quantity” request. This makes the SCTNet under the risk of becoming an information junkyard (McDermot 1994).

Research findings also indicate the factors which serve as obstructs, exits, and projections that teachers tour around the physical and virtual space. At the end, several reflections are proposed from the perspectives of educational contexts, teachers, and information technologies for constructing the knowledge management systems.