國產轎旅車行銷策略之研究

中文摘要

汽車是房屋以外最高單價的商品,過去擁有汽車是身分及財富的象徵,隨著國人所得及消費能力普遍提升後,購買汽車已是多數人可以負擔的消費。現在汽車除了是代步的工具外,也代表車主的生活型態及價值觀,故購買汽車時的決策因素比以前更複雜,各車廠亦不斷推出多樣化的車款以符合市場多元化的需求。

以台灣汽車市場近年來的發展趨勢來看,休旅車(Recreation Vehicle)近年來受到消費者的喜愛而逐年呈現大幅成長,休旅車中以空間效能車(Space Utility)的銷售佔比約55%為多數,而轎旅車(Multi-Purpose Vehicle)又為銷售佔比最高之空間效能車,顯見近年來轎旅車已是台灣汽車消費的主流之一。

台灣轎旅車市場以2001年4月Mazda導入Premacy作為開端,2001年9月Mitsusishi導入Savrin後呈現大幅成長,至2004年9月Toyota導入Wish後逐漸進入成熟。如以2005年新車領牌資料作為分析台灣轎旅車市場之依據,Mazda、Mitsubihsi、Toyota三大品牌合計即高佔九成以上市場佔有率,顯見轎旅車之市場集中度及平均車種銷售量皆較其他車款為高。

為分析轎旅車市場及主要車種之行銷策略,本研究選定Mazda Premacy、Mazda 5(Premacy之後繼車)、Mitsubishi Savrin、Mitsubishi Inspire(Savrin之副品牌)、Toyota Wish等主要國產轎旅車種,於2006年4月22日至5月7日對其車主進行「現車及前車資料」、「購車重視因素」、「現車滿意度」及「車主基本資料」等項目之問卷調查,總計回收63份有效問卷。

研究結果發現,以整體國產轎旅車市場而言,國產轎旅車主以男性(76.2%)為主,平均年齡為34.9歲,57.1%為大學或以上教育程度,66.7%已婚有小孩,以二代同住(49.2%)家庭為主,平均家庭成員為4.4人;以貸款購車(54.0%)為主,47.6%主要參考決策者為配偶,50.8%為家庭換購,換購原因30.2%為前車老舊或故障,購車資訊來源以雜誌(31.7%)為主,較偏好折價(39.7%)之促銷方式。較為重視「安全性」、「外觀造型」及「市場口碑」等因素。

本研究最後以IPA(Importancd-Performance Analysis)做為分析工具,分析及建議主要國產轎旅車種未來應再作改善項目,主要國產轎旅車須全力改善之項目,Premacy為售後服務、品牌形象、座椅變化性、耐久品質;Mazda 5為座椅變化性;Savrin 2.0為折扣或優惠、價格、煞車性能;Savrin 2.4為折扣或優惠;Inspire 2.0為煞車性能;Inspire 2.4為煞車性能、業代服務;Wish為組裝品質。

Abstract

Automobles are those highest price goods beside houses. They are a symbol of status and wealth in the past, but nowdays, almost every family can afford them. An automoble is more than a tool of travaling, but also an attribute of life style and values. Therefore, the decision factors of buying an automoble are more complicated, and the demands of consumers are more and more diversificated. For these reasons, automoble manufacturers have to develop more varied types of automobiles to fit market trends and consumer needs.

To conclude the trend of Taiwan automobile sales, RV(Recreation Vehicle) is increasing rapidly for the recent years because of the favor of consumers. The sales of SU(Space Utility) is about 55%, and MPV(Multi-Purpose Vehicle) is the best saler type, so MPV is one of the trand of Taiwan automobile market.

The beginning of Taiwan MPV history is Mazda introduced Premacy at April 2001, an obviously increasing period was after the introduce of Mitsubishi Savrin at September 2001, till September 2004, Toyota Wish introduced, the MPV segment was getting into maturity. In 2005, Mazda, Mitsubishi and Toyota contained more than 90% sales of Taiwan MPV, so the centralization and average sales of MPV is more than other segments.

To analize the marketing strategies of main MPVs, this research choosed the owners of Mazda Premacy, Mazda 5(which is the next type of Premacy), Mitsubishi Savrin, Mitsubishi Inspire(which is the second brand name of Savrin) and Toyota Wish to study about “present car and previous car”, “important factors of buying”, “satisfication level of present car” and “personal information” by questionnaires. The investigation was during April 22 to May 7 2006, and received 63 complete questionnaires.

According to the research, the owner of MPV is 76.2% for male, average 34.9 years old, 57.1% for colledge or more, 66.7% for marriaged and have kids, 49.2% for two generations family, average 4.4 persons per family.They are 54.0% by car-loans, 47.6% consulting their spouses, 50.8% replace-buy, because 30.2% for Ex-car was too old to use, mainly information was from magazines, and prefer allowance promotions(39.7%). They think highly of “safety”, “exterior” and “public praise” when buying a car.

Among main MPVs, Premacy has no superior items, but service inferior items, Mazda 5 has performance superior items, but service inferior items, Savrin has service superior items, but economy inferior items, Inspire has service superior items, but economy inferior items, Wish has service and funcation superior items, but economy and performance inferior item.

In the end, this research use IPA(Importancd-Performance Analysis) for a tool to analysis and suggest the future strategic actions, such as Premacy is suggested to improve “after-sales service”, “brand image”, “variability of seats” and “durability”, Mazda 5 is suggested to improve “variability of seats”, Savrin 2.0 is suggested to improve “discount”, “price” and “breaks”, Savrin 2.4 is suggested to improve “discount”, Inspire 2.0 is suggested to improve “breaks”, Inspire 2.4 is suggested to improve “breaks” and “saleman service”, and Wish is suggested to improve “assembling quality”.