台達電子企業發展史

Keywords 台達電、企業史、組織變革

中文摘要

成功的企業經營實例值得研究與效法,本質化研究以縱向的時間軸為主軸研究台達電子企業發展史,觀察成立至今已逾三十六年的台達電子。歷經總體環境變遷、產業環境競爭壓力、顧客需求改變等的刺激之下,台達電透過擬訂策略方向、變革組織結構、執行績效管理與員工發展、進行產品品質管理與製程改善、建立全球的內部資訊系統、強調企業文化與落實社會責任等方式讓公司不僅能安然度過激烈的衝擊,更能克服挑戰、持續成長與獲利達到永續經營,基業長青。本研究主題在於介紹台達電的發展歷程,並試圖歸納與探究台達電之所以成功\的關鍵因素。

本論文的研究過程為搜尋外部的次級研究資料、相關的學術研究文獻加以研讀與求證。作者於2007年暑假到台達電的企業總部進行兩個月的工作實習,蒐集台達電內部的原始資料、上市以後的公司年報、企業內部會議資料,並以一個台達員工的身分體驗台達電的企業文化、作業流程與管理制度。除了親身體驗之外,作者尚對台達的經理人與員工進行深度訪談,試圖從台達新舊員工的記憶中,拼湊出三十六年來台達電的成長故事與變革歷程。

本研究結果發現,台達電重視產品品質與生產流程改善,強調以顧客的服務至上。在這樣的觀念上,台達電有以下的五大核心競爭力,營造出公司的競爭優勢。第一,建立全球化的三軸矩陣式組織;第二,重視創新與產品研發;第三,要求產品品質與顧客至上的觀念;第四,執行力與貫徹價值的精神;第五,執行企業與社會責任。在五大核心競爭力的引導下,台達電跟隨顧客的腳步在全球佈局銷售據點、製造工廠與研發中心,且配合台達的策略方向,台達電將組織結構發展為包含企業功能、事業部產品、區域劃分的三軸矩陣式組織,並定時召開橫向與跨層級、跨部門的溝通會議廣納各方建議。在制度建構完善後,更以企業使命與願景驅動員工凝聚力,導至能有今日成功\且持續進步的台達電。

Abstract

A successful business model is worth researching and benchmarking. This qualitative research is about the history of Delta Electronics Inc., which was established 36 years ago. Delta Electronics Inc. has continuously grown and overcome challenges from the macro environment, industry competitors, customers’ preferences via planning and executing strategies, reforming organizational structure, executing performance management, employee development, performing product quality management, improving manufacturing processes, establishing global intranet and internal communication systems, shaping business culture, fulfilling corporate social responsibility needs, etc. This thesis summarizes the key success factors of why Delta has succeeded and was able to unearth the “Delta Way”.

This thesis was constructed not only using secondary data, related academic research, and periodicals, but also original primary material such as internal conference records and annual reports which were provided by Delta. Besides, in the summer of 2007, Delta honored me with a two month internship, allowing me experience their business culture, observe daily operations, managerial systems and most importantly of all to interview managers. This study uses the methods mentioned above to try and piece together Delta’s history.

The result of this study is as follows. There are five competitive competences that made Delta successful: Firstly, Delta has established a global organizational structure. Secondly, Delta emphasizes constant innovation and R&D. Thirdly, Delta pursues continuous improvement of product quality and manufacturing processes. Fourthly, Delta focuses on the execution and fulfillment of corporate spirit. Lastly, Delta prides itself on social responsibility. In order for the company to immediately serve and satisfy customer demands, Delta sets up sales offices, manufacturing factories and RD centers around the world; especially in regions containing Delta’s critical customer pools. To support Delta’s corporate strategy and become a leading global company, Delta’s organizational structure is that of a matrix configuration which is constructed on three axes and divided on the principles of business function, business unit, and region. To ensure that clear and coherent information can be delivered through a complicated organizational structure, Delta arranges regular corporate conferences to listen to suggestions from different business units and hierarchies. Delta’s success not only comes from its stable system and organizational structures but also from its business mission and vision which drives employees’ commitment and dedication to Delta.