可調整之震盪式波浪能量擷取系統之設計

Keywords 最佳化、可調整式系統、波浪能量擷取系統、震盪式系統

摘要

本研究的目的在於研發可調整的震盪式波浪能量擷取系統,使系統能在大部分頻率的波浪中擷取能量。根據過去的研究顯示,舊有的震盪式能量擷取系只能在小範圍的頻率範圍內擷取能量,使得系統在提高擷取功率上產生瓶頸。設計可調整的震盪式波浪能量擷取系統的目的就是調整參數以改變系統的運作頻率,突破能量擷取功率的瓶頸。接下來推導各種系統的數學動態模型,透過最佳化搜尋及分析頻率響應圖,找出機構中可以改變運動行為的關鍵參數:浮筒質量、齒輪比和彈簧係數等參數。並決定以三自由度的飛輪式震盪系統為適合進行設計的系統主體架構。最後針對所挑選的參數進行設計。

而透過本研究的分析後發現,新系統在參數最佳化後,讓系統能在大部分的頻率範圍內擷取能量。且經由結果可知,新型的震盪式系統的擷取功率相較於傳統的震盪式系統最多可增加70%左右。

Abstract

This study aims to develop an oscillatory wave-energy acquisition system with adjustable system characteristics. The system is designed to efficiently acquire energy from the sea waves with a wide frequency band. Based on the past studies, the oscillatory wave-energy acquisition system, designed previously, can only acquire energy from the sea waves with a narrow frequency band. Such a limit causes the system to have a low efficiency in acquiring power if the wave has a large frequency band. The main goal of this novel design to allow the system adjusting its system characteristics, based on the dynamic characteristics of sea wave, to attain the optimal power acquisition. In the study, different types of oscillatory systems are first examined whether they are effective to transform their dynamic characteristics when the system parameters are varied. The effectiveness of such transformation is evaluated through an optimization procedure. This procedure is to evaluate whether the frequency response of system can acquire the highest power from a given property of sea wave. Through a detailed analysis, the system structure of a three degree-of-freedom oscillatory wave-energy system is chosen for current purpose. A careful study about the effectiveness of dynamic transformation, via the adjustment of different system parameters, is then studied.

The study shows that the selected system with adjustable capability can effectively acquire energy from a sea wave with large frequency band. The acquired efficiency can increase up to 70% compared to the earlier system.