應用動態資料增強系統動力學模型模擬技術之探討

Keywords 系統動力學、政策與情境分析、決策支援系統

中文摘要

系統動力學(System Dynamics) 是由麻省理工學院的Jay W. Forrester 教授所發展的決策技術,主要是藉由系統的建構及模擬,探討系統中的問題及各項決策評估,並藉此培養管理者整體化及系統化的思維。近幾年來由於管理者開始意識到周遭環境及系統對問題的影響力,不論在生態學、資源運用及規劃、心理學、藥物學等各項專業領域上,都能看到系統動力學的廣泛應用。

但在系統動力學受到青睞的同時,系統動力學的模擬工具在模擬資料的來源上,還是必須仰賴人工,藉由模擬工具所提供的介面輸入資料。在面對今日企業的大量及動態的資料時,無論是資料的輸入、模擬及政策情境的分析上,均顯得力有未逮。所以目前的系統動力學專案多半集中以某一時點為基礎對未來的預測及評估,而不能在模型建立後,隨時以企業資料庫中的資料做為模擬資料來源,評估企業現有情境及決策對未來的影響。

本研究的主要目的,即在探討如何藉由連結外部資料來源(例如企業的資料庫、試算表等)做為系統動力學模型模擬時的資料來源,以增強傳統系統動力學模擬技術之實務應用範圍。在研究過程中,本研究提出在傳統系統動力學的模型架構中增加『資料來源』元件,做為系統動力學模型和外部資料來源連接的『窗口』,以求在不改變傳統系統動力學模型的架構、及維持系統動力學模型的獨立性前提下,提供模型連接外部資料來源的功能。

而除了模型架構的設計外,本研究也根據所提出的模型架構,開發出實際的模擬工具軟體-Maria,在模型驗證過程中證明,Maria不但能提供傳統系統動力學模擬工具的建模及模擬功能,也提供了連接外部資料來源及政策情境分析的功能,並以單純的模型模擬及政策分析證明和外部資料來源連接後,對系統動力學模擬及分析的助益及未來展望。

Abstract

System Dynamics Model follow the procedure for “data collecting → model design → analysis → modification” to analyze problems on a project by project base; however, this process is just a principle report and it cannot directly and continuously affect business decision. Furthermore, after the completion of each project, data often is locked in the file room and cannot be reused.

2. Decision makers can simulated condition of the future use the enterprise online data .

The main purpose of this research at probe interaction of System Dynamics Model and data source. Under above-mentioned structure. In the phase, we propose to add a “Data Source” component in traditional structure of the System Dynamics model. The new component will connected model and data source, and keep the independent executed of the model.

And in addition to the design of the structure of the model, this research also according to the structure, design physical simulation tools – we call the tool Maria. Maria can provide the function of building and simulating System Dynamics model like the traditional simulate tool, and connect model and dynamic data source. We use a simple model to prove the value of System Dynamics model and data source, and the future prospect of the structure.