博碩士論文 etd-0725105-204600 詳細資訊

Keywords

鹽生草澤、草澤植物、草澤植群、溼地植物、沿海溼地 marsh vegetation, marsh plants, salt marsh, wetland plants, coastal wetlands

中文摘要

台灣島四面環海,因地形關係,沿海溼地多集中於西部海岸,東岸僅存在於少數幾條河川的出海口。沿海溼地為介於陸域與海域生態系統間的過渡地帶,環境受潮汐、季節的變動,使得植群分布呈一動態變化。

本研究為調查分析台灣沿海溼地草澤之植群組成分布與討論生育地環境概況。調查結果樣區內植物共50科173種,顯示沿海溼地草澤植物物種多樣性偏低,其中多為禾本科、菊科及莎草科的植物。若由物種來看,海雀稗及開卡蘆為沿海溼地草澤環境中優勢度最高的植物。

樣區及環境因子等數值資料使用降趨對應分析 (DCA) 及群團分析 (Cluster Analysis) 進行統計分析,可分為16種植群型,其中包含1亞型,另有一為過渡型。這些植群類型的生育地依其環境可分為五大類,分別為淡水-淡鹹水環境:大安水蓑衣型、木賊型、水生黍-巴拉草亞型、巴拉草亞型、蘆葦-甜根子草型、水燭型;淡鹹水-鹹水環境:海雀稗型、開卡蘆型;濕草地環境:海馬齒型、鹽地鼠尾粟型、海馬齒×鹽地鼠尾粟型、白茅型、狗牙根型、中華結縷草型;鹹水沼澤環境:雲林莞草型、單葉鹹草型、甘藻型;沉水環境:流蘇菜型。以上植群型大部分為單一優勢種的植物社會。

影響該區域的環境因子依次為土壤鹽分、水分含量及pH值。沿海溼地草澤植群分布受限於植物的最大耐鹽能力,大致上沿海岸往內陸、河口地區由海口往上游方向呈帶狀分布,或同時受到其他環境因子影響而呈鑲嵌狀分布。

草澤植群屬於不安定、仍在演變過程之發育期,而沿海溼地經常受到人為干擾,加劇環境的變動,使得過渡型更為普遍出現。目前面臨的人為開發壓力,為沿海溼地環境消失的主因,此一敏感的資源亟待保護。

Abstract

Taiwan is an island surrounded by sea. Due to the topography, the coastal wetlands distribute almost around the west seashore, and some at the estuary of the east seashore. The coastal wetland is a transitional area between territory ecosystem and marine ecosystem. The environment of the coastal wetland is influenced by tide and season, thus the distribution of vegetations here exhibits a dynamic equilibrium.

This study attempts to investigate the distribution and composition of the vegetation and the appearance of the habitat environment at the coastal wetland of Taiwan. According to the results, 173 species belonging to 50 families have been recorded. This indicates that the diversity of the marsh vegetation at the coastal wetland is low. Most of the species belong to Gramineae, Compositae and Cyperaceae. Paspalum vaginatum and Phragmites karka are the most dominant plant at coastal marsh environments.

According to the results of detrended correspondence analysis (DCA) and cluster analysis (CA), 16 vegetation types including one subtype and one transitional type are classified. The habitats of these vegetation types can be classified into five types, namely tidal fresh water marsh, fresh water-salt marsh, wet meadow, salt marsh and submerged environment. Most of these vegetation types have only one major dominant species.

The distribution of the marsh vegetation features a belting pattern, which is mainly limited by the maximum of their salt tolerance from coastal toward inland, or estuary toward headwaters. Subsequently, it can by influenced by soil moisture and pH value. Furthermore, the vegetations are influenced by many additional environmental factors, resulting in a mosaic distribution of vegetation types.

The marsh vegetation is processing at an unstable and developing period. Because the coastal wetland is seriously disturbed by human activities, the environmental variation becomes greater. Therefore, the transitional vegetations were observed frequently. Finally, the development pressure due to economic demand is the major cause that makes coastal wetland disappeared. It is urgently needed to protect this sensitive natural resource.