鋁軋製業之創新管理關鍵成功因素研究

Keywords 技術管理、創新管理、鋁軋製業、中鋁公司、關鍵成功因素

中文摘要

鋁軋製業雖然屬於傳統產業,但該產業其產品以3C 市場為主,也可歸屬高科技業,故必需因應市場的快速變動。近年來,金磚四國崛起,挾其低廉勞工及土地成本,在低階產品方面極具優勢;而國際原料價格飆漲,鋁軋製業之原料占其生產成本已接近80%,替代性產品因而已被積極開發產生極大隱憂。

本研究將以中鋼鋁業公司為例,在面對白熱化的競爭環境,如何以創新管理的思維,在研發產品上若能兼顧差異化與低成本以開拓利基市場,得以價值創新而尋得企業之藍海。本研究係以創新管理為觀點,以創新流程、技術創新、產品創新、過程創新與組織創新為主要因素,各主要因素之下各有四或五個子因素,計有21 個子因素,藉由分析層別法(Analytic Hierarchy Process)製作問卷,請鋁軋製業有關之專家或學者予以評比。經由Expert Choice 2000 軟體統計分析中鋁公司之創新管理關鍵成功因素,在主因素方面,其最關鍵成功因素為技術創新,其次分別為產品創新、過程創新、創新流程及組織創新。在子因素方面,經評比權重比值超過5%者,其有八個子因素為其最關鍵成功因素,其中以技術最佳化為首,其次依序為產品領先創新、技術豐富化、技術清點與評估、跨職能團隊、技術監督與保護、產品應用與發展及執行與應用等。

整體而言,技術創新仍是中鋁公司的最核心價值,尤其是在強化技術最佳化與技術豐富化兩方面。中鋁公司也應投注更多的資源在研發創新方面,使得產品策略由應用與發展朝向產品發展防禦努力,甚至逐漸調升產品領先創新策略的比例。現階段則應充分應用母公司研發的資源,長期則應逐漸建立自主研發,亦即研發經費比例調高。此外,組織學習力是企業創新的根源,而探索變遷機會則是制定策略的基礎,這兩項雖未被納入重要關鍵成功因素,但也不可忽略。

Abstract

Although the aluminium rolling industry is considered a traditional industry, but the majority of its products are supplied to the 3C market. Hence the industry can also be classified as a high-tech industry, and must therefore adapt to rapid changing market environments. In recent years, the rise of the four BRIC countries with their low cost labor and land, have gained advantages in the low end products. Yet,escalations of international raw material prices have forced the cost of raw materials in the aluminium rolling industry to close in at nearly 80%. Substitute products are at the same time being developed feverishly, posing great threats to the aluminium industry. The China Steel Aluminium Corporation (CSAC) is taken as a case example to study how concepts of innovation management can be applied to product development in an intense competitive environment. If both product differentiation and low cost can both be achieved to explore niche markets, innovative value is created and the company will find itself in a blue sea.

This study is pivoted on management of innovations. The principal factors of innovation are innovation flow, technology innovation, product innovation, process innovation and organization innovation. Each principal factor is represented by four to five sub-factors, totaling 21 sub-factors. Through analytic hierarchy process (AHP), a questionnaire was developed. Experts and scholars in the field of aluminium rolling industry were requested to rate the factors. The results were analyzed using Expert Choice 2000 statistical software, and the key success factors for management of innovation in the CSAC derived. The principal factor for innovation is technology innovation, with product innovation, process innovation, innovation flow and organizational innovation being secondary factors. Among the sub-factors, eight sub-factors emerged as key success factors with evaluation weights over 5%. These are, in ranking sequence, technology optimization, product innovation leadership, technology enrichment, technology stocktaking, cross-functional team, technology monitoring and protection, product application and development, and, execution and application.

Overall speaking, technology innovation is the core value of CSAC, particularly in the areas of strengthening technology optimization and technology enrichment. CSAC should dedicate more resources in research and innovation. Product strategy should evolve from application and development into product defense development. It is further suggested that the proportion of product leading innovation strategy should be increased. In the short run, the research resources of the mother company should be fully utilized. In the long term, internal research capability should be developed, that is to increase research funding. Additionally, organization learning is the source of enterprise innovation, while exploration for change opportunities is the basis for strategy formulation. Although these two factors have not been incorporated as key success factors, they should not be overlooked.