博碩士論文 etd-0725107-020625 詳細資訊

Keywords

論病例計酬、先天性心臟病、醫療資源耗用 congenital heart disease, case payment, resource utilization

背景與目的:

自全民健保開辦以來,論病歷計酬佔健保給付之比率逐年增加,健保局自民國91年實施總額給付制度,並持續規劃各種配合措施,如即將實施的DRG給付制度,對醫院的營運勢將造成很大的衝擊;先天性心臟病(各種出生時就存在的心臟結構異常)屬於全民健保重大傷病的範疇,其中不少比例個案需要開心手術及心導管治療,需要很多人力及昂貴設備配合,是相當耗費醫療資源的治療,在台灣通常都是在大型醫院進行。現行的健保給付制度自數年前即陸續將各種先天性心臟病相關的治療處置列入論病例計酬的範圍。但目前並未有對此提出實施後之檢討的研究被發表。

材料與方法:

本研究以健保局之次級資料庫「住院醫療費用清單明細檔」及「醫事機構基本資料檔」為題材,收集民國86年至民國94年間先天性心臟病論病例計酬給付之住院患者住院醫療費用明細,並就不同病患及不同醫院的特性(如不同年齡、性別、合併之疾病、醫院權屬別、評鑑別等因素)進行醫療資源耗用之描述性及推論性分析。

結果:

從資料庫中篩選出3個不同診療項目共4,366例符合本研究之樣本。患者平均年齡為14.56歲,其中女性有2409例佔55.46%,手術及導管類別項目各有3,954及412例,兩者平均住院天數分別為11.6及3.37日,平均住院醫療費用為215,355及61,819元;在平均住院天數及醫療費用方面男女性差異並無一致性;但不同年齡層則有顯著差別,在嬰兒、新生兒及老年人的平均住院天數及醫療費用都明顯高於其他年齡層,私立醫療機構患者住院平均日數並未比公立醫療機構少,但平均費用卻明顯比公立醫療機構高,醫學中心手術診療項目患者之平均住院天數雖然比區域醫院長,但平均住院醫療費用卻比區域醫院少。迴歸分析發現整體自變項(包含患者及醫院特性)能解釋住院天數的能力以內科經導管治療項目較高;影響醫療資源耗用之因素在患者特性方面以年齡層差異最明顯,醫院特性以權屬別差異最明顯。

討論:

本研究之結果與研究假設吻合,亦即醫療資源耗用程度會因患者及醫院特性而有差別,同時與健保論病例計酬制度設計的差異已在研究中獲得證實。本研究除了針對論病例計酬之先天性心臟病患者醫療資源耗用狀況有詳盡的描述外,並提供相關實證資料供日後全面實施DRG的參考。更進一步醫療資源分析如各各種直接、間接成本,有行及無形資源消耗,及患者併發症及合併症分析等是未來持續研究的方向。

Abstract

Objective: Since its implication, case payment system prevailed and increased cases number in the following years. Hospitals in Taiwan face continous challenge with emerging policies such as global budget and TW-DRG system, which is soon on the way. Remarkable medical resource comsuption is seen in patients with congenital heart deseases, with presence of structural heart defects at birth. The corrective treatment of congenital heart diseases, surgical and transcather, is usually undertaken in large-scale Hospitals in Taiwan.Congenital heart diseases. Items of case payment for congenital heart diseases treatment were implented years ago. However, in the literature there is yet no research about the results of its implentation.

Materials and Methods:

Retrospectively, claims data from Bureau of National Health Research Insurance (BNHI) for resource utilization of case payment for congenital heart diseases was analyzed. The data includes DD(Inpatient expenditures by admissions) and HOSB(Registry for contracted medical facilities) files ranged from 1997 to 2005. Data items meeting the criteria of both CHD and case payment were extracted. The relationships between patient factors (age, sex, DRG code), healthcare provider (contract type, accreditation type, ownership, area) and resource utilization (length of stay, expenditure) were studied.

Results:

A total of 4,366 admissions for CHD case payment was enrolled. The mean patients’ age is 14.56 years. Female accounts for 55.46 % of the admissions. Among them there are 3954 open heart surgeries and 412 transcatheter treatments. Average hospital day is 11.6 and 3.37 days respectively. Average payment per case is NT$215,355 and NT$61,819 respectively. Different degrees of resource utilization occur with different patient or hospital characteristics, with statistical signifcance. More resource utilization tends to occur in extremes of age groups, e.g., newborn and elderly populations, regardless open heart surgery or transcatheter treatment cases. Also more hospital fee occurred in private hospital than public hospital, but less in medical centers when compared to metropolitian hospitals. For regression analysis of dependence of resource consumption on patient and hospital factors, the overall power of explanation is higher in transcather treatment cases. Among the factors influencing medical resource utilization, age_group and ownership are respectively the most significant factors.

Conclusion:

We have verify the hypothesis in this study, which emphasize that resource utlization differs by different patient and hospital factors. The pattern of resource utilization for this unique disease (CHD) and its discrepancy with concurrent payment criteria are evaluated in this study. Based on our results, adjustment of payment criteria should be reasonable to ensure early and adequate treatment for these patients. Thus this study provides strong insight for implication of TW-DRG for disease management. Further study will include aspects of resource utlization such as direct, indirect costs, tangle and intangle, and related complication and comorbidities.