應用於無線感測網路下具節能功能之槽式ALOHA

Keywords

多封包接收、無線感測網路 multi-packet reception, power saving, slotted ALOHA, energy-efficient, wireless sensor networks

中文摘要

在本篇論文中,針對單一接收端,多個傳送端的分散式無線感測網路環境,並且考慮同時多封包接收能力,以槽式ALOHA為系統模型,提出二個節省能量消耗的策略。我們專注於佇列容量為1,封包到達過程為Bernoulli 的系統。本篇論文先以實際模擬的方式去照對之前的論文所提的數學理論。傳統的槽式ALOHA只有傳送與閒置狀態,在這篇論文,加入了睡眠狀態,使得能量的消耗減少,再依照不同的機制,提出來兩種不同的方法,來決定休眠的時間以及重傳機率,達到節省能量的功效。最後會以模擬的方式來展示我們提出的節省能量消耗機制的效能。

Abstract

In this thesis, We propose two power saving strategy in wireless sensor networks with multi-packet reception and slotted ALOHA is as a systematic model. We concentrate on the case in which the packet arrival process is Bernoulli and the maximum queue is 1.This thesis first simulate results and to compare with the analytical results of pervious thesis. Traditional slotted ALOHA only have transmit and idle state. In this thesis, add a sleep state to decrease the energy consumption, and according to different strategy propose two different methods. This two methods decide to the sleep time and the retransmission probability to achieve the energy-efficient. At last we will use the simulation result to show the performance of our power saving strategy.