博碩士論文 etd-0725107-191401 詳細資訊

Keywords

核心模組、元件化、軟體元件 hot-swapping, software component, componentization, Linux, IP Tables, Netfilter

中文摘要

本論文以元件化架構為基礎,介紹如何將模組進行元件化,讓模組元件可以重新組合建構出理想的架構。藉著元件化Linux網路系統中的Netfilter架構來說明元件的可重組性跟彈性。Netfilter是專為Linux網路設計過濾封包的架構,讓系統使用者可以藉著iptables指令註冊匹配規則與目標處理函式,並且於特定的掛勾處將封包好好檢視或修改一番。熱抽換(hot-swapping)是元件化的重點技術之一,論文中採用Linux核心元件化[1]所提供的概念與工具,將重定位的資訊紀錄在模組的符號表中,藉由此項紀錄可以重新給定函式呼叫的位址,達到元件連結關係線上重組。另外,重覆載入同一個模組元件也使得元件的彈性增加,並提昇元件的可重複使用性。

論文中以切割Netfilter架構中的掛勾函式為出發點,掛勾函式切割成更小的元件,新增進入埠與外出埠,註冊自己的表格,打破傳統函式呼叫與模組載入的一些限制等。經由Netfilter元件化後的結果發現,我們可以描述一個新的組合,而這個新組合是原本架構所無法表示的,並且可以只載入必須的元件到系統上,讓整個系統將變得更為簡潔。另外,在本論文的實驗量測結果下發現,Netfilter的效能並沒有因為元件化的緣故而變差,反而有些許的效率增進,打破了其他元件化研究,因元件化所增加負擔而導致效能變差的觀念。然而整個IP層雖然還沒完整元件化,但是期望藉著Netfilter的元件化,突顯出元件的效能與彈性,進而慢慢地將整個龐大複雜的Linux網路子系統元件化,甚至整個Linux核心都元件化,徹底改善整個系統軟體的開發環境。

Abstract

In this thesis, we exercised the componentization technique to componentize the Netfilter architecture in Linux network system. Netfilter is a software architecture for filtering packets. System administrator can register packet-matching rules and target handling function into the system. Netfilter matches packets according to the rules and processes them by the corresponding target functions. By componentizing the architecture, we can improve the elasticity and the reusability of Netfilter. Hot-swapping is an important procedure in componentized software system. In this study, we implemented hot-swapping based on the work developed by Fan[1]. It stores the relocation information of exporting symbols into the module symbol table. With this information, we are able to dynamically change the caller-callee relationship of modular components at run time. In addition, we extend their work to allow the same modular component to be loaded into Linux kernel for more than once so that the same component can be replicated in the system.

We started with decomposing all the “hook” functions into smaller and simpler components and then for each component, we added in-ports and out-ports and registered its own iptables, and we fixed the limitation of only one instance of a module allowed in kernel and broke the hard rule in iptables. As a result, after Netfilter componentization, we are able to illustrate new configurations that cannot be done in the original architecture, and the system becomes further compact with only necessary components loaded in the system. This reflects in slight performance improvement in our experiments, which is not usually seen in other frameworks due to componentization overhead.