台灣銀行業進入越南市場的模式探討—以企業金融為例

Keywords

競爭優勢、行銷策略、台灣銀行業國際化 competition advantages, Internationalization of Taiwanese banking, marketing strategy

中文摘要

越南於2006年5月31日正式完成與WTO會員之雙邊諮商,其中開放越南當地之國內金融市場則為其承諾之一,而台灣的銀行業因為受限於大陸金融市場尚未開放,再加上台灣與越南在金融業之往來關係十分密切,台灣金管會官員常赴越南央行「傳授台灣經驗」,所以近年來越南地區已成為台灣銀行業國際化擴展最積極的市場。目前已有多家台灣銀行業前往越南設立分行或辦事處,國泰世華銀行亦與越南國營工商銀行聯合投資成立世越銀行,越南已成為香港以外,銀行業主要的海外獲利來源之一。

根據統計,從1988年到2006年為止,台商累計投資越南已經超過80億美元,是越南當地最大外資國,甚至近年來越南開放外資掛牌的企業也常以台資為主,所以越南儼然已經成為台商另一個根據地,而這些台商當然也成為台灣銀行業在越南基本的客戶群。本研究擬以當前台灣銀行業為主題,對現今台灣銀行業進入越南市場應採用的進入模式進行探討及比較分析,並找出可能產生的問題及困境。

本研究第二章係對多國籍企業相關理論及其進入海外市場模式加以探討,再說明銀行業的國際化歷程及配合銀行業之產品生命週期,應採取的行銷策略。第三章則先說明越南近期經濟發展及投資環境,再將當地金融現況及銀行業主要法令彙整之後,於第四章敍述台灣銀行業在國內的經營現況及赴越南投資概況。

第五章是根據上述資料加以整理分析,歸納出台灣銀行業依其本身不同的競爭優勢、不同的進入時期、應採取何種進入模式之外,亦對進入越南市場的台灣銀行業之行銷策略做出分析。第六章為結論及建議。

Abstract

Vietnam has officially completed the bilateral negotiations with members of WTO on May 31, 2006. One of the commitments was to open the national financial market. In recent years, Vietnam has become the most popular market for Taiwanese banking to internationalize and expand their business due to the following reasons: the unopened financial market in China, the close relations between the financial industries in Taiwan and Vietnam, and the mission of “Passing Experiences” by the officials of the Financial Supervisory Commission in Taiwan. Many Taiwanese banks have already set up branches or offices in Vietnam. Moreover, Cathay United Bank has cooperated with the national Incom Bank in Vietnam to establish the Indovina Bank. Vietnam has become one of the main profit-making overseas countries beyond Hong Kong, in the banking industry.

According to the statistics, from 1988 to 2006, the investment of Taiwanese companies in Vietnam exceeded eight billion USD. Taiwan was the biggest foreign investment country in Vietnam. Vietnam has opened the flotation of foreign investment in recent years, and Taiwanese investment is the major source. Vietnam has become another main market for Taiwanese companies. On the other hand, these companies are the basic clients for Taiwanese banks in Vietnam. The study has taken Taiwanese banking as the main theme to discuss and analyze the entry models into the Vietnamese market to determine the possible problems and difficulties.

Chapter II discusses the related theories and models of multinational companies in overseas markets. It also explains the internationalization process of banking, product lifespan and marketing strategies. Chapter III explains the recent economic development and investment environment as well as the present financial situation and banking regulations in Vietnam. Chapter IV discusses the banking business in Taiwan and investment in Vietnam.

Chapter V analyzes all of the collected information and summarizes which models should be followed when entering the Vietnamese market, based on different competition advantages and entry timing of banks. Marketing strategies are also discussed. Chapter six is the conclusion and provides suggestions.