國巨購併飛利浦被動元件事業部效益之研究

Keywords

購併效益、MLCC、被動元件產業 passive component industry, MLCC, acquisition effectiveness

中文摘要

眾所周知,國巨電子在國内外被動元件產業的地位舉足輕重,在民國80年時國巨的資本額僅4億多,在短短的不到十年的時間,經過一系列的倂購,到民國88年資本額已經達到140億足足成長了將近30倍之多,其中最受到矚目及具有爭議的就是在民囯89年以高達6億5千萬歐元(折合台幣約188億元)的代價與飛利浦零件事業部的購併案,當時華新科開價80億元,爲何國内兩家被動元件大厰對飛利浦的被動元件事業部的價值評估會南轅北轍,本研究主旨在於探討此高價購併案的真正的效益之所在。

早期國内被動元件產業,在技術上落後日本,歐,美大厰,爲了快速趕上國外先進技術,擴大市場佔有率,從臺灣區域性的公司成爲全球性的領導廠商,在策略上,倂購與策略聯盟是非常常見的一種手段。但是,從許多文獻上我們發現實際購併成功\\\\\\的例子不多。尤其國巨購併飛利浦是以小吃大,再加上跨國購併牽涉到不同的經營理念,管理體制,企業文化,使整個購併案成功的難度變得更高。就公司經理人而言,最重要的職責就是帶領公司成長,提升股東價值,為社會帶來繁榮,提供更多的就業及創業的機會,本研究透過從購併前1997年到購併後2004年的各項指標作分析比較,探討整個購併案的得與失。

企業在求發展的過程中,購併絕對是策略的選項之一,但如何讓購併策略創造最大的價值,經營者的智慧與決策將受到市場及投資人嚴格的考驗,希望透過對此購併案的探討,對國内其他企業在執行跨國購併時能提供助益。

Abstract

As is known to all, Yageo plays a decisive role in passive component industry in the world. In 1991, Yageo’s capital was only estimated NT$ 400 million. A series of acquisitions of not more than 10 years, Yageo’s capital has reached NT$ 14 billion. It grows more than 30 times. Thereinto, the most famous and controversial issue was Yageo’s ??650 million (Around NT$ 18.8 billion) acquisition of the passive component division of Philips in 2000. At that time, Walsin Technology quoted 8 billion. Why were the value evaluations of acquiring the passive component division of Philips on the 2 leading companies of passive components diametrically opposed? This study aims at exploring the effectiveness of this acquisition case at high price.

In the early stages of Taiwan's passive component industry, Taiwan fell behind Japan, Europe and America in technology. In order to catch up with advanced foreign technology expeditiously, expand the market share, and become a global leading company from local Taiwan, acquisition and strategy alliance are very common method strategically. Nevertheless, through many literatures, we find that actually successful examples of acquisition are not many. Specially, Yageo’s acquisition of the passive component division of Philips is that big beats small. Furthermore, transnational acquisition involves with different business philosophy, management system and corporate culture. Success of acquisition becomes more difficult. In terms of corporate managers, the most important responsibilities are to lead the company's growth, enhance shareholder value, bring prosperity to the community and provide more opportunities for employment and entrepreneurship. This case was studied from pre-acquisition in 1997 to post-acquisition in 2004 on each indicator for analysis and comparison to explore the gains and losses of whole acquisition.

When enterprises are in the process of development, acquisition is absolutely one of the strategy options. However, how does acquisition strategy create the maximum value? The wisdom and decision of enterprisers will be strictly tested by market and investor. We hope it can provide usefulness for enterprisers in Taiwan to execute transnational acquisition by exploring this acquisition case.