五大人格特質、志工參與動機和義勇消防隊的投入情形:以屏東縣義消里港中隊為例

Keywords 義勇消防員、投入、參與動機、大五人格

中文摘要

隨著社會結構的改變,許多非營利性社團法人日益增加,民眾也不再是以滿足生理需求為目標而工作,取而代之的是人們開始不斷追尋更高層次的自我實現,進而參與各項的志工活動。本研究將以屏東縣義消里港中隊之成員做為研究對象,探討志工人格五因素模式(Five Factor Model)參與動機和義勇消防之影響。本研究目的主要有以下三點:

1. 探討人口特徵與五大人格特質之相關性。

2. 探討五大人格特質對義勇消防參與動機之相關性。

3. 探討義勇消防參與程度之相關性是否受參與動機影響。

本研究採問卷調查法,以屏東縣里港中隊之義勇消防隊員為對象,共發放185份問卷,回收180份,扣除未填答及重複填答35份,有效問卷為145份,有效問卷比率為80.5%。根據有效問卷進行信度分析、敘述性統計、獨立樣本T檢定、單因子變異數及迴歸分析後顯示,義勇消防隊員人格特質在年齡、教育程度與職業三分面有顯著差異。

研究顯示擁有謹慎勤勉性人格特質之人受自我激勵及自我成長影響程度較大;擁有情緒穩定性人格特質之人則是受自我激勵動機影響較大。故推論謹慎勤勉人格特質之人較注重自我激勵及成長,情緒穩定性之人較重視自我激勵。在繼續參與方面則與參與動機構面之相關專長有顯著相關,故推論擁有消防、護理或其他相關專長之義勇消防隊員繼續投入意願較高。研究結果發現投入義勇消防隊員以男性壯年為居多,故建議消防隊可招募更多年輕人與女性投入義勇消防隊,增加義勇消防隊之活力。

Abstract

As the structure of society has changed, there has been a gradual increase in non-profit organizations. People no longer work to only satisfy biological needs, but have started pursuing higher levels of self-actualization by participating in various volunteer activities. This research aimed to investigate the relationships among the big five personality traits, participation motivation, and involvement of the Pingtung County Ligang Squadron Volunteer Firefighters. The main purposes of this study were: (1) To explore the relation of demographic features to the big five personality traits of volunteer firefighters; (2) To explore the relation of the big five personality traits to participation motivation of volunteer firefighters; and (3) To explore whether participation motivation would be associated with involvement. We distributed 185 questionnaires via purposive sampling and received 145 valid questionnaires. The response rate was 80.5%. Reliability, descriptive statistics, independent sample t-test, one-way ANOVA, and regression analysis were employed for data analysis. The results showed that volunteer firefighters' personality traits were correlated with age, education level, and occupation. Among the big five personality traits, conscientiousness and emotional stability were significantly associated with participation motivation. Volunteer firefighters with the firefighting or nursing profession showed greater willingness for continued participation. Implications, limitations, and future directions are discussed.