從使用者自建內容挖掘網民對議題的立場: 以兩岸服貿為例

Keywords 自然語言處理、情緒分析、文字探勘、社會問題、政治學

中文摘要

國民在資訊科技的發展下,使用者自建內容隨之大量產生,其內容可以是對經濟、社會或政治議題發帖討論,投票響應。透過文字探勘技術,以使用者自建內容取代民意調查的原始資料,用以反映社會輿論或民意動向已是可思考的方向;本篇論文中提出一個議題分析架構,藉由自然語言結構建構出議題的討論面向,並以Stanford Parser搭配NTUSD情感字典實作情感分析流程,以期能彈性的檢視臺灣網民對於兩岸服務貿易協定議題的立場資訊以及情感表達。為了實作議題分析架構,我們蒐集網民於BBS網站PTT政治討論相關版面的討論內容,約20萬篇文章內容並進行過濾,最後採用其中15,000篇文章,藉由與相關文獻的對照,發現網民的整體情緒為負向態度,以及議題的不同面向之討論程度並不平均,著重討論的面向為議題的間接面向。

Abstract

User generated content (UGC) is increasing quickly due to the advance of information technology. A post about enterprise finance condition or social political issue in forums is part of UGC. Nowadays applying text mining and sentiment analysis techniques on UGC has been shown to be a promising alternative to the traditional polls. In this work, we propose a framework for discovering opinions on issues discussed on forums, specifically those related to Cross-Strait Agreement on Trade in Services. In particular, we identify issues by finding frequent nouns and then discover the pertaining opinions on the posts. Over Fifteen thousand posts on PTT forums are processed using the proposed approach. Finally, we discover that the overall emotion on various issues tend to be negative, whereas the amount of discussion and the degree of negative emotions vary dramatically.