地方政府推動地區行銷之策略規劃研究-以燕巢鄉為例

Keywords 地區行銷、永續發展、SWOT; SWOT, sustainable development, marketing place

中文摘要

本研究主要是根據市場導向之策略規劃為基礎,探討如何提昇地方產業經濟價值。首先以地區行銷之理論解讀推行地區行銷之要素,並依地區建設與地區經濟發展為前提,予以分析歸納。

在第二部分則利用策略規劃之理念與地方發展觀念做一整合,以瞭解未來地方發展之應用價值;除此之外,在策略規劃上並以市場導向之策略規劃為主軸,探討地方資源整體發展之關係。

最後以高雄縣燕巢鄉為例,解析其概況與發展條件分析,以探討燕巢鄉之發展目標及地區行銷策略之擬訂,並控制評估整個策略之運作。主要內容有燕巢鄉之與發展目標之訂定、燕巢鄉之地區行銷策略規劃、執行方案的擬訂與控制評估等。

本研究為定位發展功能以及後續之目標、課題、策略及構想以SWOT分析方法進行燕巢鄉內外部環境分析。藉由SWOT分析方法,探討燕巢鄉內部環境之優勢、劣勢與外部環境之機會、威脅等,進而提出燕巢鄉之目標、課題、策略及構想等,順應燕巢鄉既有之優勢與機會,避免劣勢與可能產生之威脅,進而得到最適當的發展方向與構想。

整體而論,本研究主要是將一個地區的發展,尤其以產業、觀光發展等為主體的地方(區),視為一種「商品」。透過商品或產業行銷的理念與理論,加入市場競爭與導向的考量,去探討及規劃其發展的課題與策略。在燕巢鄉實證部分係針對大專院校師生、觀光客、新住民及將定居之民眾三大目標市場擬定行銷組合(4P)計畫,由研究中發現,未來將都市或地區的行銷,視為一個企業加以規劃管理與經營,活用行銷策略與手法,將是台灣許多地方發展的一種重要思考與方式。是以,建議後續研究者將可更進一步地將企業行業、管理以及市場運作與競爭的其它觀念或理論做更詳細的切入與深入分析研究,並且想辦法與地方行政管理、空間產業發展等更密切的結合來加以討論。

關鍵詞:地區行銷,SWOT,永續發展

Abstract

Using the strategic planning of market orientation as the foundation, this study investigates how to increase local industry economic value. First, the theory of marketing place will be provided to understand the essences for marketing place. Then analyze and induct it in the primary consideration of regional construction and regional economic development.

Part II integrates the idea of strategic planning and the concept of local development in order to understand the application value of the future local development; in addition, the strategic planning of market orientation is mainly adopted in strategic planning to investigate the relations of overall development of local resources.

Finally, the general situation and the development term analysis of Yen-chao Hsiang, Kaohsiung Hsien was illustrated to explore the drawing up of developing objective and marketing place strategies of Yen-chao Hsiang and control and evaluate the operation of the whole strategy. The main contents consist of the making of developing objective of Yen-chao Hsiang, regional marketing strategies and planning of Yen-chao Hsiang, and drawing up and control and evaluation of executing design.

In order to define the developing function, the subsequent objective, subject, strategies, and idea, this study analyzes the interior and exterior environment of Yen-chao Hsiang through SWOT analysis. SWOT analysis is performed to explore strengths and weaknesses of the interior environment and opportunities and threats of the exterior environment of Yen-chao Hsiang, and to propose the objective, subject, strategy and idea to conform to the given strengths and opportunities and avoid weaknesses and possible threats of Yen-chao Hsiang for getting the most suitable developing direction and conceptual framework.

In general, the purpose of this study intends to take the development of an area, especially to those areas (districts) which take industries, tourism development as their principal construction, as a “merchandise,” with the theory and concept of a merchandise or industry promotion and with the consideration of market competition and orientation, we can investigate and map out the subject and strategy of its development. In Yen-chao Hsien, it is proved that a part of them are focused on three main objects as college teachers and students, new residents and citizens to be, in drawing up a contribution selling plan (4P). The study showed that to take the promotion of a city or district as an enterprise in the future and to consider its management and operation, actively to promote the strategy of marketing, will be an important point of consideration and style for the development of many places in Taiwan. Therefore, we suggest the future researchers to analyze and study the concept and theory of enterprise operation and management as well as market operation and competition deeply and firmly, and to combine them closely with local administrative managements, future industry development in every effort and to make discussions.

Key words: marketing place, SWOT, sustainable development