澎湖縣國小教師參與自然生態保育行為之研究

Keywords

生態保育教育、澎湖縣、環境教育、國小教師、自然生態保護(留)區 ecological protection areas, ecological protection education, education on environmental, teachers of elementary s, Penghu county

中文摘要

澎湖地區有國內特殊而舉世少有的自然生態保護區及未來可能成立國家級地質公園與世界自然生態遺產地的潛力,因而設置自然生態保護(留)區,常在澎湖地區形成公共議題而受人注目。

本研究透過問卷調查的方式,探討本縣國小教師對設置自然生態保護區的價值認知、關心態度,參與意願與參與度;教師在學校推動自然生態保育工作的動機、方式、內容與影響力;與教師進行自然生態保育教學的有效方法與所遇到的困難及問題解決方式。研究施測所回收之有效問卷,經電腦統計分析後,歸納以下研究發現:

1. 保育觀念及共識未建立及野生動植物棲地遭受嚴重的破壞及改變,是目前本縣自然生態保育工作上面臨的的主要問題。因此如何兼顧經濟與島嶼自然生態的永續發展,將是未來政府各行政機關共同努力的方向。

2. 本縣教師在推行自然生態保育工作上,在屬公共領域層面上的態度與行為表現,普遍表現得較為保守而不積極,而參與的廣度更是不足,詳細原因,頗值得再深入研究。從問卷調查結果中,教師們普遍認為參與自然生態保育團體或組織有助於在學校中推行生態保育教學工作,民間的自然生態保育組織或社團,在支援學校推行相關工作時,學生接受度很高,因此,學校或教育行政機關似有結合生態保育組織強化教師參與,提高其參與意願之必要。

3. 本縣教師推行自然生態保育工作,主要仍以配合學校課程需要學習為主,教學的地點、方式與策略、教學內容、人力資源、教學頻度等,對學生學習的興趣、關注與師生的互動均有影響,因此,相關生態課程之規劃顯有必要。

4. 絕大多數的教師認為利用自然生態保護區進行生態環境體驗活動,會比在學校中的任何一種教學方式會更有成效。因此如何克服困難,提供教師教學與學生學習的有效情境,加強戶外生態教學是學校行政人員,必須努力的方向。

5. 在學校中進行自然生態保育教學,教師們最主要的困境,為生態保育專業能力的不足。另一方面,有多數的教師認為教師的專業能力是學校推行自然生態成功與否的關鍵,因此,如何進行教師的再教育,培養自然生態保育的專業能力,以克服教學上的困境,將為縣府教育單位宜加重視之課題。

6. 學校的重視與社區的支持、學校的行政支援,都是學校教師能否順利推行自然生態保育工作的重要助力,因此如何與社區家長與居民進行溝通與合作,尋求更多的資源來協助教學,亦是學校主官(管)宜加努力的重點。

7. 縣政施政方針,會影響本縣推動生態保育成效。因此;生態主管機關如何配合教育主管機關加強行銷本縣的自然生態環境,提出願景─全縣的願景、縣內教育願景,供各機關、各級學校施行,各校依所處自然環境、人力資源、課程需要,編擬自然生態保育的課程素材,建立縣內完整的自然生態教學網路,實為本縣未來追求的一個目標。

Abstract

In Penghu, there are natural areas of ecological protection which are spectacular in the domestic environment and rare in the world. And it is possible in the future for these areas to be developed into national geology parks or world heritage areas of ecology. Thus, the issue of establishing ecological protection areas in Penghu is quite often presented and quite appealing to the public.

This research is being underway by inquires with the help of teachers in Penghu elementary schools, studying the value recognition, care attitude, willingness of participation, and levels of participation toward the issue of establishing Penghu’s ecological protection areas. Next, this research is related to study the motives, methods, contents, and influences of teachers in Penghu elementary schools, who are assumed to carry out the task of ecological protection. At last, this research includes the effective methods of how to improve the teaching of ecological protection and presents the solutions of how to deal with the difficulties, which teachers in elementary schools have encountered. Through the computer’s statistic analyses, the effective surveys can be generalized as the findings below:

1. The current major problems of ecological protection in Penghu are the unestablishment of ecological concepts and consensuses as well as the serious damages and changes of the wild inhabitants of animals and plants. Thus, how to place equal emphasis on the continuing development of economics and the island’s ecological protection will become the future common direction of efforts for the various administrative agencies.

2. The attitudes and behaviors of the teachers in the county toward the public affairs are mostly conservative and passive when they are implementing the task of ecological protection. From the results of the surveys, most teachers agree that if schools can work with the organizations or groups of ecological protection, which will contribute to the teaching task of ecological protection. Thus, it seems necessary for schools and the educational agencies concerned to combine the work of ecological protection units and that of the teachers.

3. Most of the tasks of ecological protection by the teachers of this county are focused on meeting the needs of school curricula, which are influencing to the studying interests and concerns of students and to the interactions between students and teachers. Thus, it is obviously necessary for the agencies concerned to well arrange the related ecological curricula, such as the choices of teaching places, methods, strategies, contents, manpower resources, and the frequencies of teaching activities.

4. Most of the teachers agree that it is more effective for students to undertake ecological protection activities in the ecological protection areas than any other forms of teaching activities. Thus, it is worthwhile for the school authorities to deal with difficulties and to offer effective situations for teachers and students.

5. To the teaching of ecological protection, the major problem which most of the teachers have met with is the inadequacy of professional know-how in ecological protection. On the other hand, there are many teachers who have the same idea that teacher’s professional expertise is the key to the success of undertaking ecological protection. Therefore, it is without doubt very important for the county’s educational units to think of how to enhance teachers’ reeducation, to cultivate their professional know-how about ecological protection, and to solve their teaching difficulties.

6. It is indeed a great help to the teachers’ tasks on ecological protection that if schools can put emphasis on teachers’ work, if communities can give them support, and if school administrative measures can be more enhanced. Thus, it is necessarily important for the school authorities to seek the communication and cooperation between the parents and the residents of the communities as well as to get more resources to help the teaching activities.

7. County administrative policies influence a lot on the undertaking effectiveness of ecological protection. Thus, it is an important objective for the county authorities in charge of ecological protection to meet with educational authorities to promote the county’s ecological protection environment. At the same time, the various school units should establish a comprehensive teaching network on ecological protection in accordance with its own natural environment, human resources, and needs of curricula to compile the curricular materials of ecological protection.