日據末期台灣的工業化(1931~1945年)

Keywords 日據末期、統制經濟、工業化 none

中文摘要

百年來,台灣有一半的時間在日本的殖民統治之下,當時台灣總督府對台灣的發展及政策多所著墨,對台灣工業化後的經濟發展亦有很深的影響,而在此一時期,外在世界所發生的劇烈變動,如帝國主義的盛行、殖民地的統治,到資本主義化的過程,世界的面貌變化之快,全有賴於工業化的推行與發展,特別是在日據末期(1931~1945年)間,透過日本政府的力量,以供應日本戰時軍需的方式和理由,干預台灣工業的整體發展與產業結構變遷,其中,多項政策的施行與日本的經濟統制成為緊密而不可分的關係。

本文除了探討日據末期的工業政策制定、實施與台灣工業實際發展之互動關係,試圖釐清日據末期台灣工業的變遷之外,並深入探討台灣工業在日據末期是如何分階段的,在此一歷史過程中台灣如何因應,並進而建立近代生產體系,以及其和戰後經濟發展之關聯等,以探討日據末期日本在台灣進行的工業化對於日後台灣的發展有著如何的重要貢獻與影響。

本文主要可以區分為以下幾個重點:第一,是台灣工業化之前的經濟發展概述。第二,將以在工業化推行上所施行的具體政策作為研究的依據,分別論述在日據時代末期為推行工業化所施行的政策。第三,討論的重點是戰時台灣工業的整體變化。針對戰時統制經濟,及財稅的狀況進行論述,進而了解此時期台灣工業的整體變化。第四,是在推行工業化之後,台灣的工業產生了什麼影響。第五,就日據末期台灣的工業化對後來台灣的進步,進行整體的評價和結論,藉以了解整個在日據末期 (1931~1945年)台灣的工業化所產生的影響和啟示。

This article besides the discussion date according to the last stage interaction relations industrial policy formulation, the implementation and the Taiwan industry actual development, attempts the thousandth of a Yuan clear date according to last stage Taiwan industry vicissitude, and how thoroughly discusses the Taiwan industry divides the stage in the date according to the last stage, in a this history process Taiwan how in accordance to, and then establishment modern times production system, by and its connection of with the postwar economical development and so on. How important contribution will Japan discuss the industrialization which will carry on in Taiwan to have and the influence in the future according to last stage Japan regarding Taiwan's development.

This article mainly may differentiate for following several key points: First, is before the Taiwan industrialization economical development outline. Second, by will carry out the concrete policy in the industrialization which on will execute to take the research the basis, separately will elaborate in the date for carries out the policy according to the time last stage which the industrialization will execute. Third, the discussion key point is the wartime Taiwan industry whole change. In view of the wartime control economy, and the finance and taxation condition carries on the elaboration, then understands this time Taiwan industry the whole change. Fourth, is after carries out the industrialization, Taiwan's industry has had any influence. Fifth, the date according to the last stage Taiwan's industrialization to afterwards Taiwan's progress, carried on the whole the appraisal, so as to understood in the date the influence and the enlightenment which (the 1931~1945 year) Taiwan's industrialization produced according to the last stage.