台灣經常帳變動分析—以長短期觀點為例

Keywords 衝擊反應函數、預測誤差變異數分解、區域研究、結構化向量自我迴歸模型、經常帳餘額; IRFs, current account, SVAR Model, regional study, FEVDs

中文摘要

對於一個小型開放經濟國家而言,當國際經濟有所波動時,會對國內的進出口影響很大,表示國際經濟波動容易影響經常帳餘額的變動。在西元1980年代以後,台灣依賴淨出口的成長帶動其經濟成長,顯示對進出口貿易依存度相當高,因此政府對於經常帳餘額非常的重視。以美洲、亞洲以及歐洲區域之經濟變數對台灣經常帳餘額的關係進行區域研究,納入本研究的相關變數為國外產值、國內產值、實質有效匯率以及國內外實質利率差。利用結構化向量自我迴歸模型,以衝擊反應函數、預測誤差變異數分解分析結果,考慮各變數長短期之對經常帳餘額的影響效果。

由衝擊反應函數可知,綜合三個區域分析結果,經常帳餘額與相關變數均符合理論基礎。國外產值增加會造成經常帳餘額增加。國內產值增加會造成經常帳餘額減少,長期下收斂。實質有效匯率增加會造成經常帳餘額增加,短期均造成經常帳盈餘效果,長期下的衝擊效果收斂。國內外實質利率差增加會造成經常帳餘額減少,在短期下造成經常帳赤字的影響。

由預測誤差變異數分解可知,經常帳餘額除了受到三個區域中實質有效匯率以及本身因素的影響外,還受到美洲、亞洲區域之國外產值的影響。美洲、亞洲兩區域的經常帳自我影響隨時間變化有遞減的效果,遞減部份由國外產值所取代,可知在長期下,美洲、亞洲區域的國外產值也是會影響經常帳餘額,因為台灣的貿易進出口主要國家來自於美洲與亞洲居多,其區域產值的較容易引起經常帳餘額變化。經常帳餘額均在長期下受到實質有效匯率之影響,符合Shirvani and Wilbratte (1997) 實證分析實質匯率與經常帳餘額有長期關係存在,在短期下,匯率貶值對於經常帳餘額沒有影響效果;而在長期下,貶值可以改善經常帳餘額。

本研究發現影響台灣經常帳餘額的因素中,在美洲、亞洲區域來看,國外產值對於經常帳餘額長期下有盈餘的現象。在美洲、亞洲以及歐洲區域的實質有效匯率增加,長期下會對經常帳餘額有盈餘的現象。在美洲、亞洲以及歐洲區域三個區域中,經常帳餘額不論長短期下,均受到本身自我的影響,短期下會有負向的影響效果且振盪收斂。

Abstract

The fluctuation of the world economy has a tremendous influence to domestic imports and exports to a small opened economy. In another word, it has great impact to the current account of a small opened economy. After the 1980s, Taiwan relies on the growth of net export to drive its economy growth, showing that depend on to foreign trade degree quite high, so government values the current account very much. With the economic variables of the region of America, Asia, and Europe to carry on regional study the relation with the current account of Taiwan, the relevant parameter included in this research is that foreign production value, domestic production value, real effective of exchange rate, and real interest rate differential of domestic and international. Utilize structural vector autoregressive model, with impulse response functions and forecast error variance decompositions analysis result, to consider each variable in short-run and long-run to the current account of influence.

According to impulse response functions, it synthesizes three regional analysis results, the current account accord with the theories with the relevant parameter. The foreign production value increases to cause the current account increment. The domestic production value increases to cause the current account reduced and converge in the long-run. The real effective of exchange rate increases to cause the current account surplus in the short-run, the impulsive effect is convergence in the long-run. The real interest rate differential increases to cause the current account deficit in the short-run.

According to forecast error variance decompositions, the current account is influence by the real effective of exchange rate and itself factor in three regions, in addition the influence by the foreign production value in the region of America and Asia. In the region of America and Asia, the current account receives self influence that decreases progressively at time changes that part substitutes by the foreign production value. Under the long-run, the foreign production value in the region of America and Asia is also influence by the current account because imports and exports of Taiwan are in the majority that the main country comes from America and Asia, that the production value of regions are easier to cause the current account. The current account always causes by the real effective of exchange rate in the long-run. Accord with Shirvani and Wilbratte (1997), the real exchange rate has the long-run relational with the current account in real example analysis. In the short-run, the exchange rate depreciation has not influenced the result to the current account. In the long-run, the depreciation can improve the current account to become surplus.

This research discovers to influence the factor of the current account of Taiwan, in the region of America and Asia, the foreign production value makes the phenomenon with the current account surplus in the long-run. In the region of American, Asia, and Europe, the real effective of exchange rate increases to make the phenomenon with the current account surplus in the long-run, the current account receives self influence no matter under short-run and long-run. In the short-run, the influence of the current account results negative direction and oscillation to convergence.