以MMX指令集為基礎之多媒體處理器設計

中文摘要

現今的嵌入式系統的應用愈趨繁雜,其中又以多媒體的應用最受重視,但在嵌入式系統的運作條件下要達到即時多媒體運算是不容易的;目前已有數種方法可以提升多媒體的運算效率,大多是利用異質的協同處理器架構或特定影音編碼/解碼單元的配置來達成目的。本論文提出一個新的架構「多媒體運算暫存器」,以位元切割運算的概念設計整合了暫存器細胞單元和多媒體基礎運算機制(operation pair),此operation pair具位元運算及儲存的能力,以64個operation pairs組合1個具多媒體指令運算能力的多媒體運算儲存單元(MOSU:Multimedia Operation Storage Unit)。MOSU的數量可依系統運算效率的需求做彈性的擴充,利用多個MOSUs和暫存器空間的定址模式的選擇,以達到最佳化的單一指令多筆資料並行(SIMD)的能力。在指令的設計上,以Intel MMX指令集為基礎並依H.26x影像處理特性的效能需求擴充成新的多媒體指令集,提供更佳的多媒體運算支援。在最後的模擬分析中,和Intel MMX指令集相比,設計的多媒體指令集確實有效的提升部分多媒體運算的效率;在整體多媒體運算效率的比較上,和目前知名的Ti C64 DSP相比,也達到105%的運算效率的提升。

Abstract

Today the application of the embedded system is more complex. Especially the multimedia function is most popular. But it is still difficult to work smooth on the embedded systems. However, there are some solutions to solve this problem, like DSP and some specific codec chips. But these methods are almost outside of the embedded microprocessor. Here we advance a new architecture, Multimedia Operation Register. We use the bit slice concept to design operation pair which combining bit storage cell and bit computation. Sixty four operation pairs form a MOSU(Multimedia Operation Storage Unit). One MOSU could execute all multimedia instructions. We using multiple MOSUs and three register addressing modes to achieve optimal SIMD. The number of MOSUs in Multimedia Operation Register could be determined flexibly by different kinds of operation efficiency requirement.

On the other hand we design new instruction set based on the Intel MMX instruction set and the operation feature of H.26x video codec series. According to the simulation in 6th chapter, new instruction set is more efficient than the Intel MMX instruction set, and the Multimedia Operation Register architecture compared with C64 DSP could obtain 105% performance enhancement.