中小企業以核心能耐多角化策略之研究--以T公司為例 none

Keywords

核心能耐、關鍵成功因素、多角化 core competence, key sucessful factor, diversification

中文摘要

由產業技術發展趨勢來看,初期由歐、美等先進國家的理論基礎研究及技術發芽,到日本實是求是的技術應用與實用化,再至台灣、韓國等新興國家大量製造以降低成本,最後為解決人力、土地等成本問題轉進大陸、越南等開發中或落後國家,如八零年代的紡織業、製鞋業、九零年代的石化業、PCB業、到最近的IC產業及LCD產業…比比皆是。近年來隨中國逐漸崛起,影響力日受重視,最近更有美日等技術先進國家跳過台灣、韓國等國家,直接進入中國設廠,以求降低營運成本及接近13億人口的廣大消費市場。面對此一環境變化,國內中小企業應如何因應?

當中小企業靠專業化克服規模及資源劣勢等問題,配合靈活、彈性的應變態度,逐漸站穩腳步、穩定獲利。此時已建構核心能耐、經營有成之中小企業為進一步提高成長率、增加盈收及企業價值、淡化淡旺季景氣循環波動性及分散風險,除擴大服務據點外,並積極思考深耕核心技術,以相關技術多角化為手段,進入有潛力之利潤池,建立第二、三根支柱,也就是採取多角化行動延伸觸角,跨入新的事業領域。此時,從核心能耐擴張,為大多數廠商在成長過程中,所採取之主要策略之一。但在核心擴張過程,如何運用既有核心能耐快速、有效及精確得levelage到新技術、新產品或新領域,實為重要的議題。

本研究的動機為筆者結合業界實務經驗、相關理論文獻探討,及具核心能耐之個案企業多角化投入不同產業之環境分析、策略規劃及執行,進一步歸納比較、探討其多角化關鍵成功因素及失敗的原因,作為個案公司或相關產業未來新事業評估之參考,降低未來投資風險及浪費,增加成功的機率。主要目的在討論分析下列:

1. 討論個案公司以核心能耐為基礎,做技術相關的多角化經營策略分析。

2. 在多角化過程中,分析其失敗與成功的案例,歸納出關鍵因素。

3. 提出一些建議作為個案公司或相關產業未來新事業發展之參考。

本研究採用資源基礎理論、多角化動機及關鍵成功因素分析中小企業以核心能耐做相關技術多角化,挑選一家精密塗佈專業廠商進行分析,進而歸納出其多角化進入策略及關鍵成功因素。

研究結果發現在多角化過程中,具離核心能力越遠、自控參數低、外在變數大,導致成功機率變數大,不易掌握,增加風險。在投入新領域時,能整合上、下游產業鏈同時進入,成功機率增加很多,特別是關鍵原物料或關鍵客戶的支持。投入新領域時,若掌握關鍵原料或技術,產生差異化及特色,可獲得較佳的利潤。

Abstract

From the view of industry's technological development trend, the basic theory researches and technologies were sprouted by advanced developed country in Europe and USA. The technical and practical application of these researches and technologies were developed by Japan. By the way of cost down, mass production was made in developing countries such as Taiwan and Korea. In order to reduce the manufacturing worker and workspace cost, most companies moved to under-developed countries such as China and Vietnam, etc. These industry companies are including textile, shoes, petrochemical, PCB, IC and LCD manufacturing companies. In recent years, the modern techniques countries such as USA and Japan paid a lot of attention on the influence power of China and neglected Taiwan and Korea. In order to reduce operating cost and aim at the consumer markets closed to 1,300 million people, they entered China and set up the factory directly. How should domestic small and medium-sized enterprises in Taiwan respond to this situation?

When the small enterprise using specialization to overcome the problems such as small-scale and lacking-resource, the companies had cooperated with the flexible attitude to deal with the change in situation in order to stand firm gradually and make a profit steadily. At this moment, the companies have already built and constructed the key ability. They tried to improve rate of production, increase enterprise's income and gross value, desalinize the prosperous circulation fluctuation and disperse the risk. Except expanding the service stations and developing key technology, the companies turn a means with much angles of relevant technology and enter the potential profit pool to set up the second and three pillars in order to adopt many angle actions to extend the goals and get involve into the new business field. Meanwhile, the main methods used is to expand from the key ability of most manufacturers in the course of growing up. In the key process of expansion, it is the important topic to have key ability and levelage accurately reach new technology, new product and new field.

The motive of this research combines the practical experience of the industry and relevant references. It also discusses the enterprise with key technology to make the environmental analysis, tactics of industry plan and execution in different business. The key succeed factor and failed reason is also compared to provide as the reference which company or the new undertaking of relevant industry's future assess of the cases to reduce the investment risk in the future and increase the probability of success. The main purpose of this analysis can be summarized as following:

1. The case study of the company is based on key ability to make different management tactics analysis that technology is correlated with.

2. In the case study of multi-business, it is analyzed and summarized on the key factors of the successful and unsuccessful cases.

3. Give some suggestions as the reference for the company or the relevant industry's factory to develop new business.

In this investigation, the resource basic theory, multi-business motive and key successful factor are used to analyze the small and medium-sized enterprises that can create relevant technology for multi-business management. One precision coating professional manufacturing company is studied and analyzed by its tactics and key successful factor. In the results of this study, one can find that the company keep far from core ability during the process of multi-business operation will cause automatic control parameter lower and external variable larger. It leads the probability parameter of success to be smaller and difficult to master with greater risk. While getting into the new business, it will increase the success probability if one can integrate the upstream and downstream industry chain at the same time. Especially, the company obtains the support of original supplies or main customers with key raw materials and technology will develop the specialization and characteristic to make better profit.