欣亞數位公司前進中國零售通路市場之分析

Keywords 中國市場、3C連鎖專賣店、欣亞數位、連鎖加盟; Chain franchise, SINYA, China Market, 3C Chain Store

中文摘要

欣亞數位3C的第一家店於民國78年成立,以經營個人電腦設備及硬體銷售為主,至今已有20年歷史,84年於高雄建國電腦賣場設立第一家分店(營業面積約5坪大小),經過4年的摸索與努力從月營收30萬開始經營到月營收2000萬,也因為常有顧客開玩笑的抱怨”來欣亞買電腦要排隊”,因此再拓第二個據點,第二個據點25坪,沒多久也經營出2500萬的月營收業績,就這樣這兩個加總不到30坪的店鋪一年就經營出4億多的營收成果。

目前欣亞在台灣地區已設立有30家直營分店,年營收已達16億規模,在各大供應商包含INTEL、微軟、華碩甚至是SONY都認定欣亞已是國內第三大連鎖通路商。企業的永續經營是必要且絕對要執行的品牌策略;然國內的內需市場相當有限,若真要永續經營企業品牌,絕對是必須以國際市場為經營目標,才能讓企業持續有發展的空間,故欣亞的Business model及獲利model必須能吻合國際市場的需求,甚至超越目前國際市場連鎖通路品牌所具備的競爭優勢,才有機會跨出台灣進入國際市場。

對於國際市場的選擇,我們優先考慮中國大陸市場及東南亞市場,尤其中國大陸市場更因為同文關係且市場規模相當大,當然是我們需積極研究的目標市場,當然這幾年大陸的3C通路發展也在他們自己的努力及一些台灣人才的協助下有非常大的進步,甚至具有相當強的國際化競爭優勢,但企業要經營就不能怕競爭,專業用心的發展各方面的經營管理能力,並以顧客導向及創新思維來領導企業永續經營的不變策略,我相信仍能獲得不錯的成績。

儘管欣亞數位擁有營運效率、產品價格、人員專業服務、以及創新與適應能力之優勢,且中國大陸存在龐大市場潛力、虛擬通路漸趨普及、以及法制環境逐漸成熟之機會,但大陸市場目前對新進入者的障礙短期無法突破:1.稅制環境相關問題的解決2.政府相關部門對商業環境的法治化保障;而欣亞目前企業本身的劣勢需突破:1.欣亞品牌的知名度仍顯不足2.欣亞的財務資本實力需加強3.欣亞需持續執行垂直整合策略強化產品的差異化優勢。

Abstract

SINYA company is a 3C distribution operator having distributed PCs and relevant hardware for more than 20 years since 1989. The company set up its first branch in JianGuo Computer Warehouse in 1995 with a shop only 15 square meters. The operating revenue had grown from NTD 300,000 to NTD20 million per month after 4 years painstaking development then. Since that so many customers joked about waiting for a long queue for buying a computer due to the rapid growing, the company decided to open another shop with higher capacity around 80 square meters, making the revenue more than 25 million monthly. Thus, the company could create more than NTD 400 million revenues annually with the two shops only in sum less than 100 square meters.

SINYA company currently runs 30 branch stores making 1.6 billion operating revenues a year. Every Supplier, such as Intel, Microsoft, ASUS and even Sony, regards SINYA company as the third largest local chain store distributor in Taiwan. Branding Strategy is necessary for an enterprise to operate its sustainable business absolutely. However, as we know, the business opportunity is quite limited in a local market. The way to provide an enterprise an enough room to grow continuously means that an enterprise needs to target at the international market if an enterprise does want to run a business sustainably. Thus, in order to get more chances to step into the international markets from a local market like Taiwan, the SINYA company must create the business model and profit model to meet the demand of the international market, or even surpass any other outstanding competitors in the international chain store distribution markets.

Referring to the international market, the SINYA company takes the markets both in China and South East Asia as the first 2 alternatives, especially in China, a place speaking the same language as we do with a big market, which is undoubtedly worth being researched aggressively for us. Of course, the development of 3C channels in China has advanced a lot these years under the assistance partly from Taiwanese businessmen and some efforts made by mainlanders. Some channels even have strong competiveness in the internationalized market. Nevertheless, as we know, competition is inevitable when running a business. Therefore, I believe that trying best to strengthen the company’s multi-facet operational ability and to lead the enterprise with customer oriented and innovative thoughts is the necessary strategy for an enterprise to run their business sustainably so as to gain a good result.

China is a large market with potential, more available virtual channels and the opportunity to develop its legal environment gradually, i.e. a good chance for the development of an enterprise. However, hardly could a new entrant break through the barrier to take part in the China’s market in a short time, even a healthy enterprise as SINYA company which has the advantages of good operation efficiency, pricing policy, professional service personnel, innovative and adaptive abilities. There can be some factors as below:

1. Unhealthy taxation institution.

2. Unsound legal protection for the business environment provided by the government sectors.

3. The strategy of vertical integration to strengthen the advantage of the products diversification should be implemented continuously.

Found in this research, there are also some short and middle term opportunities exited for the SINYA company in the China market.So, the SINYA company can take into account some factors as below:

1. Duplicate other successful experiences to authorize its brand.

2. The Gap between Urban and Rural provides the virtual platform an unlimited potential.