鋁酸鋰基板上以電漿輔助分子束磊晶成長氮化銦鎵/氮化鎵量子井微米碟之分析

Keywords 鋁酸鋰、微米碟、量子井 quantum well, LAO, microdisk

中文摘要

本文中將討論在鋁酸鋰基板上以電漿輔助分子束磊晶成長氮化銦鎵/氮化鎵量子井微米碟之分析。我們想要藉由改變量子井微米碟的成長條件來改善樣品的發光波段及品質。首先我們發現改變量子井的成長溫度會對於量子井微米碟的發光波段造成影響,隨著成長溫度提高,發光波段會向藍光偏移;而改變氮化銦鎵與氮化鎵成長溫度差時,我們發現當氮化銦鎵與氮化鎵成長溫度差越多,會使得銦含量減少;最後我們發現改變量子井的層數,會對樣品的發光強度造成影響,層數越多則強度越強。

Abstract

The characterization of InGaN/GaN quantum-well microdisks grown by plasma-assisted molecular beam epitaxy on γ-LiAlO2 substrate have been investigated with SEM and the spectra of PL and CL. We verified the emission wavelength and the quality with different growth conditions of the quantum-wells. First, we observed that the PL emission peaks will shift when quantum wells grow at different temperature, the higher growth temperature will cause blue-shift of emission peak. Moreover, we found that the photon energy of quantum wells will increase while we introduce the different growth temperature between InGaN and GaN barrier. Finally, we observed that the luminescence intensity is related to the number of quantum well layers, the more quantum well layers make the higher intensity.