自營作業者的今昔:跨世紀產業結構變動下之比較分析

Keywords 自營作業者、產業結構、知識經濟、社會經濟指數

摘要

1978年與1994年間台灣地區的平均失業率約為1.84%,且失業率一直都很穩定在3.0%以下,近幾年來卻逐年攀升直到去年的最高點5.17%,在此期間台灣地區的勞動市場一直都在產業結構變動的環境之下成長,不過近年來由知識經濟時代所帶來的產業結構變動比以往都還要劇烈,相對而言更多無法適應的勞動力被迫釋出;除此之外,全球性經濟景氣的低迷,以及恐怖事件頻傳,美伊戰爭等更令失業率雪上加霜。因此,未來失業率要再度下降至歷年來的1.84%似乎己不可能了,如果勞動市場能僅快適應此波產業結構變動所帶來的結構性失業及景氣循環所帶來的景氣性失業,則失業率要降至3.0%才有可能。

網路架構的建設及電腦化的發展對中小企業而言,的確帶來更大的競爭力;但相對地,高失業率的時代將會來臨。這些被釋出的弱勢勞工可能隱藏在自營作業者群當中,也有可能變成人力低度運用族群當中,本文將採用行政院主計處「臺灣地區人力資源訪問表」及「臺灣地區人力運用訪問表」的訪查資料來探討臺灣地區非農自營作業者在產業變動前後特性之差異,並進而協助解決因社會結構及產業結構變動所造成的社會問題。本文將定義社經指數並透過標準化分數比較非農自營作業者在產業變動前後與整體一般就業者之差異為何。本文之發現如下:

1. 男性佔大部分的比例,不過女性增加的幅度較男性為大;年齡層的分佈往年長的方向移動;婚姻狀況的差異不大,未婚者大約都維持在10.0%左右;另外,在服務業方面,上升了4.3%,而且還在上升當中;至於職業配置方面,則有非常大的變化,民國八十年其比例在0.1%左右,而九十二年時有超過50%的非農自營作業者被迫往次要勞動市場發展,此外,非農自營作業者也往都市化程度較低的縣市發展,且其對工作的安全感逐漸降低,想換工作或增加額外工作的人增多了。

2. 中小企業佔整體人力市場的比重非常高,也是非農自營作業者的主要來源,但產業結構的變動,遏止想從中小企業轉進至非農自營作業工作的趨勢。

3. 超過70%女性己婚樣本擁有小孩,而小孩的年齡會影響己婚女性就業的抉擇;小孩的年齡愈大,則己婚女性愈有可能成為非農自營作業者。

4. 若考量整體勞動市場,雖其平均每月收入增加,但其增加的量確相對較少,教育程度不管在年數上及與整體比較皆增加,但因職業配置往下移動的情況太嚴重,導致其社經指數也下降了。

關鍵字:自營作業者,產業結構,知識經濟及社會經濟指數。

Abstract

Unemployment rate had steadily kept under 3.0% with an average of 1.84% from 1978 to 1994 in Taiwan. It may not go below 3.0% again till the labor market adapting to the large changes in the structure of domestic production that has made significantly impact on the labor force, especially a peak unemployment rate 5.17% has been seen in 2002.

Computerization and network infrastructure have made small firms more competitive. In addition, changes in industrial structure have favored the industries in which small firms are viable and scale economics are relatively unimportant. The changes also left one problem behind. The time of high unemployment rate is coming. The released workers would probably hind in the self-employment sector or become members of inadequate utilization of labor force, such as low paid, mismatches between educational attainment and occupation, and inadequate working hours. The main purpose of this paper is to contrast the characteristics of the relatively weak group, especially the self-employed, before and after the change.

1. High unemployment rate becomes regular, 3.0% or above will be considered as normal.

2. Male is always having a large proportion up to 70% of the self-employed, but the female increase much faster than the male did. Age distribution shifted to an older range. Marital status distribution did not change much- the married still keep about 90%. In the other hand, industrial structure distribution has been changed. Service industry has been increased by 4.3% and the up trend is still going up. There’s a very large change in occupational location, the secondary labor market shares over half of the self-employed in 2003 comparing with 0.1% in 1991, they are forced by the industrial changes not to only the lower occupational location but the lower social status. The self-employed are shifting toward the non-urban area too, and the uncertainty of future coming with the high unemployment rate has made self-employed need to have an extra job or to change his/her job.

3. The small and medium enterprise have historically provided large proportion of employment labor market and non-agriculture self-employment sector, but industrial changes is slacking the trend for those employees to become a self-employed.

4. Over 70% out of the married female samples have kids, and ages of children have affected women employment choices. The older their children are, the higher possibilities are women to be self-employed.

5. Considering with the whole employed, although the mean monthly income of the self-employed increased, the quantity was relatively lower than others did. Education had a better performance in both the mean and the standardized mean score, but a fatal drop of occupational location strongly pulled down the Social-Economic index of the self-employed.

Keyword: Self-Employment, Own-Account Worker, the Structure of Domestic Production, Knowledge-Based Economy and Social-Economic Index.