從中藥品質管制探討我國中藥產業競爭策略之研究

Keywords 中藥標準化、中藥產業、中藥品質管制、競爭策略、競爭力分析、五力分析、SWOT分析

摘要

中草藥(中藥)的使用是我國傳統文化的寶庫,近代雖然曾受到西方醫學一時衝擊,但是隨著全球自然療法的風行,中草藥的使用已再度獲得重視,德國依照我國傳統典籍開發的銀杏相關產品,創造一年30億美金的產值,而韓國的高麗蔘,以單一產品一年的產值也在70-75億美金左右,而WHO估計未來十年,中草藥及其相關生技產品的開發,其市場規模每年都將成長10%以上,中草藥產業無疑是本世紀生技產業的明日之星。

因此,從競爭策略的考量,要發展中藥生物科技,首要條件必須建立標準化、科學化的中藥,換言之,中藥品質的穩定性、確效性與產業的國際化發展息息相關,但是由於中藥材本身就因品種繁多、產地分佈廣闊,以致於中國歷代的本草記載或實際運用上,就經常發生同名異物、品種混亂的情況,如再加上地理、氣候及採收季節之不同,經常造成中藥材成分的差異,而家種大規模種植的中草藥更有殘留農藥、重金屬及過量微生物等品質問題。我國中草藥產業,近幾年幾乎沒有成長,市場規模在40億台幣(約1.2億美金)左右,產業競爭力已逐年下滑,加之時有中藥材殘留過量農藥、重金屬等問題,使得中藥產業發展受到嚴重的限制。因此,分析建構中藥品質管制對於中藥產業提升競爭力之影響,為本研究最大之目的。

本研究除了從SWOT、五力及國家競爭力的理論,分析競爭策略(優勢)之外,並以亞太各國及中國大陸品質管制現況與台灣的現況作一比較分析,也藉此說明中藥品質管制,對於中藥產業競爭力提升的重要性,而除了文獻回顧、次級資料的分析之外,並分別深度訪談產、官、學研各界專家學者十餘人,用以佐證品質管制機制對產業的影響,乃至於對於產業結構、消費市場及國際化的影響,以說明中藥品質管制機制對於擬定產業競爭策略的重要性。本研究之主要結論如下:

一、本研究除分析中草藥產業發展的現況、發現問題外,更積極提出產業競爭策略,並發現品質管制在相關競爭策略中有其優先性與重要性。

二、從中國大陸及亞太各國中藥品質管制的現況分析,我們發現中藥品質管制機制已成為各國重要政策之一,因此,可提供為我國中藥產業發展重要參考。

三、中藥品質管制機制將影響中藥產業結構、市場規模及商品國際化,後續對於產業管理、國家政策及國際行銷相關研究,有其先驅性之價值。

四、本研究可實際與政府及產業發展政策參照,作為提升國家競爭力之重要研究方向。

Abstract

The using of Chinese medicine is the treasure of our traditional culture; although once it received the attraction of western medicine for a while. Along with the whole world nature therapy being in fashion, the using of Chinese medicine has obtained once again. Germany develops gingko correlation product from our tradition ancient book, created 30 hundred million dollars output values in a year, and South Korea's Korea ginseng , the year output value is also about 70-75 hundred million dollars by a single product. The WHO estimates, in the following ten years, the Chinese Medicine and the development of its related technique product, the market will grow above 10%, every year. The Chinese medicine industry, without doubt, will be the star of fresh technique Industry in this century.

Therefore, according to the consideration of competition strategy, the major condition is to establish the standardized, and science Chinese medicine in order to develop the Chinese native medicine biotechnology. In other words, the stability, effective of the Chinese native medicine is closely linked to its internationalization development. However, because traditional Chinese medicine itself are various, and habitat distribution broad, down to the all previous dynasties books on Chinese medicine records or in the actual utilization, has the same name on foreign matter, or the variety chaotic situation, like adds on the geography, the climate and the recovery season again is different, frequently creates the traditional Chinese medicine ingredient the difference, but the domestically grown Large-scale planter is appropriate the herbal medicine to have residual quality question and so on the agricultural chemicals, heavy metal and excessive microorganism. Our Chinese medicine industry, nearly has not grown in recent years, the market scale 40 hundred million dollars (approximately 1.2hundred million Dollar) about, the industry competitive ability year. By year glided down again, when Canada has the traditional Chinese medicine to remain excessive question and so on agricultural chemicals, heavy metal, causes the Chinese native medicine industry development receives the serious limit. Therefore, the analysis constructs the construction Chinese native medicine quality control influence regarding the Chinese native medicine industry promotion competitive ability, for this research biggest goal.

Besides SWOT, five strength and the theory of country competitive ability, the analysis competition strategy (superiority), and is loyal and the quality controlling of the present situation in mainland China by the Asian and Pacific various countries and Taiwan's present situation makes a comparative analysis. Also enplaning Chinese native medicine quality control, regarding Chinese native medicine industry competitive ability promotion importance, but besides the literature back coupling, the secondary material analysis, and distinction depth interview with the official, study grinds the from all walks of life experts, to prove that the influence of quality controlling machinery to the industrial, and even to regarding the industrial organization, the expense market and the internationalization influence.

The main conclusions of this research are as follows:

First, besides analyzing the present situation of Chinese medicine industry development and found out the problem, positively proposed the industrial competition strategy, and found that quality control has its priority and importance in the correlation competition strategy.

Second, from the analyzing of the present situation quality controlling in mainland China and the Asian, we discovered the mechanism of Chinese native medicine quality control has become one of various countries' important strategies, therefore, it may provide the important reference for the development of our Chinese native medicine industry.

Third, the quality controlling mechanism of Chinese native medicine will affect the Chinese native medicine industrial structure, the market scale and the commodity internationalization, following regarding industrial management, national policy and international marketing correlation research, will have the its pioneer value.

Fourth, this research may be the reference of the government and the industrial development policy, and takes the important research direction to promote the country competitive ability.