因應大陸人士來台之觀光產業發展策略研究-以南台灣地區觀光實務為例

Keywords 因應、觀光產業發展、大陸人士、MICE(會展)、南台灣地區

論文摘要

「八千里路雲和月」、一個台灣早期電視節目,配合政府開放大陸探親政策,催化台灣人對歷史上血脈相連神州大陸的嚮往,甚至幫忙對岸意外創造出觀光旅遊的巨磁般吸力,將台灣人的財富大筆大筆往對岸吸,因此今日大陸民生的發展和進步,老實說,台灣旅行團的長年挹注,堪稱功不可沒,更由此可見,觀光產業對一個國家經濟發展的重要性。

反觀台灣經濟嚴重衰退的此刻,儘管政府政策終於鬆綁,讓部分大陸人士可繞道來台;也儘管大陸人士對於台灣寶島的熟悉與嚮往度、不輸台灣人當初對「八千里路雲和月」的著迷;更遑論台灣的民生、如今對於大陸人民幣的高度渴望、絲毫不下當年大陸各界言必稱「台灣同胞」的戚戚汲汲,但鬆綁以來的觀光收入卻是這麼的杯水車薪,入境的旅行團數又是這麼的屈指可數,有如失去彈性的皮球,怎麼拍就是跳不起來,這其中又以南台灣最為嚴重,也就是說,如果南台灣的觀光產業能夠藉此活絡起來,整個台灣則可望跟著「活跳跳」了。

本研究係應用文獻探討、深度訪談、以及策略規劃分析等方法進行,首先必須聲明的是,由於本人何其有幸,可以長期服務於中央民意機構領域,接觸各類公共事務陳情與意見反應的機會特別多,故深度訪談部分,可說是長年親身見聞之累積,而訪談場合亦從個人陳情、團體陳情、乃至公聽會等,方式與形式不一而足,記錄亦多限於私人筆記,故若要一一記載相關意見出處,恐有實質上之不可行,是為一大限制與遺憾。

提到策略,由於近年來企業化的效率一直受到政府改造所標榜,故企業策略的規劃分析模式也往往受到公共政策所借重,本研究所參照的策略規劃模式,除了最基礎且重要的行政法制之外,也同時借重了企業管理最常用的SWOT矩陣分析、波特五力分析等等,此外,由於策略的發展,其本身的資源條件一定要具備某種程度的基礎,故在台灣接待大陸旅客乃至外籍旅客的軟硬體資源上,本研究也分門別類的做了整理分析。

研究結果發現,台灣在因應大陸旅客來台、這項可望佔入境旅客最大比例的經營環境上,整體事務正面臨三大考驗:一、政策與願景不夠明確,導致政府與民間無法合力營造出強烈吸客磁能;二、法令與實務不能契合,導致政府和業界之間的夥伴關係反成相互制肘;三、行銷與經營作法未能有效整併,導致政府與民間各行其是,群龍無首,資源空耗。

綜合訪談意見,面對同屬亞洲區域內各國紛紛鎖定大陸市場的強烈競爭態勢,把大陸旅客列為首要目標顧客群,結合全國上下之心、共同凝聚新的策略,訂出新的目標,運用新的思維,齊心拓展大陸旅客來台觀光事宜,目前已到刻不容緩的地步,而在相關策略方案中,更以「MICE」實現「SMILE」的構思最獲大家肯定。

「MICE」是英文Metting、Incentives、Conference、以及   Exhibition四字的縮寫組合而成;依其字面,代表的是綜含了商務會議和展覽會等「會展型活動」簡稱;亦即政府或民間如能利用本身地方上各類產業的特色或文化特色,舉辦國際化多元的會議和展覽,除能帶動商務活絡之外,更可透過智慧型的客製化旅遊服務供給兼收觀光實益。

「SMILE」是行政院院會所通過的「服務業發展綱領及行動方案」中所宣示的五大意涵:分別代表Service (服務業),Market (市場觀念),Inno-value (以創新提昇價值),Life (增進生活品質),Employment (創造就業),並經整合了這五個字的字首、「SMILE」、這個象徵微笑的討喜意涵乃成令人印象深刻的縮寫。

綜合上開說明,為使整個意念更能融入本土化的中文記憶,以及簡明有力的行銷宗旨,吾人認為,「MICE」、「SMILE」或許可以用「賣市微笑」的中文口語作為代稱,藉以代表「會展型活動可讓觀光產業的賣方市場創造價值重生笑容」的深意。

總而言之,值此付費者說話的消費主體意識高張時代,一個國家或一個城市本身,如果天然休憩資源無法得天獨厚,就唯有利用「全球商務時代」來臨的趨勢,透過自身產業優勢創造賣方市場的利基和消費誘因,進而利用各種大型會議與展覽,設法創造規模經濟下的觀光效益,也才可望配合「差異化行銷策略」、或著是「價值化行銷」策略,開發出本身觀光產業的最大利潤。

Abstract

BA CHAN LI LU YUN HE YUE (Like cloud-veiled moon the thousand-mile land disappears . From the tune of Yue Fei’s “The River All Red”.), a TV program that cooperated with the government’s 1987 open policy ( Taiwan residents can visit their relatives on the mainland ) in the early days , reinforced the Taiwan People’s desire for the historically blood-related Mainland China, and even accidentally attracted a huge amount of Taiwanese venture capital to help create a magnet for China’s Tourism. Frankly, Taiwanese traveling groups made a praiseworthy achievement for the development and advancement of China’s livelihood nowadays; that proves the importance of tourism industry in one country’s the economic development.

Even though the government finally adopted a loose policy that people of Mainland Area could make a detour to Taiwan, our economy is in great recession at the same time. However, the tiny income of tourism and the very few number of traveling groups are just like a flat ball. Nowadays, Taiwan’s livelihood is highly in need of RenMinBi. People of Mainland Area’s craze and familiarity for Taiwan is no less than of which the Taiwanese for the “BA CHAN LI LU YUN HE YUE”. If the tourism industry of Southern Taiwan, suffered the most from the decreasing economy, could rely on visitors from Mainland Area, Taiwan’s economy could revive again.

This research is applied through a series of academic studies, in-depth interviews and strategic analysis .First of all , over a long period of time serving in the central institution of public opinions, I am exposed to all kinds of public affairs and pleas. Therefore, the part of in-depth interviews is accumulated by my personal experiences throughout years. Secondly, the occasions of interviews vary from personal pleas, group pleas to public hearings. Finally, the above records are restricted within my personal notes, and therefore it’s a great regret that I can not list all the relative records.

As for the strategic analysis, the government reform in the recent years is influenced by the enterprise’s efficiency, and amongst all, the enterprise’s strategic analysis is also entrusted by the analysis of public policy. The strategic analysis applied in this research includes basic legal institutions, SWOT and Michael Porter’s five forces. Because the development of strategy should be provide with some fixed level of resources, in this research I systematically classify Taiwan’s software and hardware’s terms to accommodate visitors from Mainland and foreign countries.

As the discovery of this research, Taiwan will face these three challenges from visitors of Mainland Area whom would become the largest proportion of tourists : first of all , the policy and the vision is not clear enough so that the partnership between the government and the private industry is unable to attract tourists together; secondly, the laws can’t match the practice which leads to the incorporation in this partnership; finally, the marketing can’t entirely integrated with the management which result in the waste of resources.

Synthesized the opinions of interviews, facing with all the Asian countries target tourists from Mainland China, our whole country should make concrete efforts to build up the matters concerned about the new tourism industry. The policy needs new goal and new though and demands immediate attention. In the related strategies, “MICE” is affirmed by realizing the concept of “SMILE”.

“MICE” is composed by the four initials of Meeting, Incentives, Conference and Exhibition. According to the denotation is the abbreviation of business conferences and exhibitions. Namely, if the government and the private industry can make use of all kinds of local or cultural distinguishing features and hold international and dynamic conferences and exhibitions. Besides promoting the revival of business affairs, the tourism revenues will be increased by intellectually customized traveling services.

The impressive “SMILE” is the five initials of Service, Market, Inno-value, Life and Employment , passed in the Executive Yuan Council of “Guilding Principles of Service Industry ”.

According to the above statements, I suggest we should use “MAI SHI WEI XIAO” to replace “MICE” and “SMILE” as a embedded Taiwanese local expression and succinct marketing objective , and to represent the smile’s renaissance of seller’s market.

In conclusion, in the era of consumers’ awareness awaking, a country or a city which is lack of natural resorts should employ the trend of “Global Business Era” to hold all kinds of international conferences and exhibitions which bring the benefit of economic scale based on its advantages creating a niche market, and match up “Differentiated Marketing Strategy” and “Value-adding Marketing” to generate the maximum profit.