我國國立大學校院校務基金實施績效之探討

Keywords 校務基金、績效評估、資料包絡分析法(DEA)、麥氏指數

我國國立大學校院於實施校務基金後,經費來源除政府補助一定經費外,尚須自籌部分經費,以適應其教學、研究及服務所需,因此,勢必更注重經營效率與成本效益,以增加經費自主運用的彈性,提昇高等教育的競爭力。

本研究採用資料包絡分析法(Data Envelopment Analysis, DEA)之效率衡量模式應用在51所國立大學校院,以衡量各校90-93年的經營績效與效率變動(Malmquist生產力變動)情形。實證分析獲致結論如下:

在經營效率方面,一般大學整體經營效率以交通大學與東華大學表現最佳;技職校院以台灣科技大學與勤益技術學院表現最優。而技術無效率乃是大學機構對於資源使用缺乏有效管理所致,一般大學與技職校院在90-93年管理效率或規模效率的表現頗為類似,均為相對無效率,而效率不佳原因則同時來自管理不佳之技術效率與未達最適規模之規模效率。

又Malmquist生產力變動分析,一般大學在90-93年有清華大學及台中師範學院之平均生產力指數變動>1;技職校院有台中技術學院、台灣戲曲專校、台中護理專校及台南護理專校平均生產力指數變動>1。一般大學與技職校院在90-93年均有生產力逐漸下降的趨勢,主要係生產技術效率退步。

最後,實施績效良窳可能尚受其他外在客觀環境的影響,其中影響較大者有:校地面積、成立年資與學校位置等外生變數。經迴歸分析發現,一般大學僅校地面積與經營績效具顯著性,而成立年資與學校所在位置,均不具顯著性;技職校院,校地面積、成立年資與學校位置等三項外在環境變數對整體效率值均不具顯著性。

從實證結果可得知,各大學教育機構之整體效率表現,基金管理者亦需針對不同之效率進行管理與改進,以提昇整體之經營效率。

關鍵字:校務基金、績效評估、資料包絡分析法(DEA)、麥氏指數

ABSTRACT

After the national universities in Taiwan implementing the college affairs funds, the expenditure comes from not only the government supply but also universities themselves. It’s for the purpose of their needs on teaching, researching, and serving. In order to enhance the elasticity that the funds use independently and the competitiveness of higher education, it is bound to put more focus on both the managing and cost efficiency.

This research adopts the efficiency-measuring mode of Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) to weigh the conditions of managing results and efficiency fluctuations(the fluctuation of Malmquist productivity)of 51 national universities in Taiwan from year 2001 to 2004. The conclusion of obtaining is as follows:

From the aspect of managing efficiency, National Chiao Tung University and National Dong Hwa University perform the best among the general universities; as for the technological universities and vocational colleges, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology and National Chin-Yi Institute of Technology perform the best. The lacks of valid managements in resource usages causes the technical inefficiencies; the general universities performed like the technological and vocational colleges were rather similar and relatively inefficient from the year 2001 to 2004. The reasons of inefficiency came from the technological efficiency of bad management with reached the scale efficiency of the best scale at the same time.

The Malmquist indices of National Tsing Hua University and National Taichung University were more than 1 from the year 2001 to 2004; as for the technological and vocational colleges, the Malmquist indices of National Tai-Chung Institute of Technology, National Taichung Nursing College, National Taiwan Junior College of Performing Arts, and National Tainan Institute of Nursing were more than 1 as well. There is a decline trend gradually of productivity in 2001-2004 in both the general universities and technological and vocational colleges, it was mainly that the production technology efficiency retrogresses.

Finally, implementing college affair funds may be still affected by other external objective environments, the one of great impact among them: external parameters, such as size of the school, the history of the school, and the location of the school. Through the regression analysis, there are strong correlation between campus size and management efficiency for the general universities; however, not between history and location of the school. On the other hand, the technological and vocational colleges, do not have dominance to whole efficiency value.

From the analysis, we can understand the over-all performing, efficiency of the universities in Taiwan. The fund governors should manage and advent different efficiencies with various methods in order to promote the managing efficiency of the whole.

KEY WORDS:College affair funds; Efficient evaluation; Data envelopment analysis; Malmquist index.