應用啟發式演算法求解多目標型鋼切割計畫之研究

Keywords

啟發式演算法、一維原料裁切問題、最佳化 optimization, one-dimensional cutting stock problem, heuristic methods

中文摘要

型鋼通常為訂單導向的生產型態,其成品轉用機率低,同時材料成本佔整體成本比例高,因此提高材料的產出率是促進有效率經營的一個重要途徑,也就是說必須在生產前,產生一份具有經濟效益的合理裁切計畫,並且能依據不同的景氣週期,來考慮合適的最佳化目標。

由於型鋼裁切計畫的規劃屬於一維原料裁切問題,可以算是一個典型的裝箱問題(bin packing problem),在求解上至少屬於NP-hard 問題,當問題規模增長時,其解空間也會急遽增加,因此幾乎不可能透過窮舉法來搜尋解空間。本研究以文獻中切割Pattern的方式來建構其數學模式,並且採用鄰近搜尋法進行求解,搭配門檻值接受法來協助跳離局部最佳解,根據實驗結果能夠有效率地找到一維原料裁切問題的良好解。

為了更進一步改善求解的效能與品質,在鄰近搜尋法的移步過程中,結合分支界限法來加強局部搜尋,並經由撰寫演算程式以不同的移步數量與需求規模來進行測試,根據測試結果顯示,本研究混合兩種演算策略的新求解流程,的確可以明顯的改善求解效率,又若在演算過程中,能動態的改變移步數量,其改善效果更為顯著。另外也模擬在不同景氣條件下,透過調整目標函數的目標權重,的確可以產生合適的裁切計畫,以更貼近產業的實務需求。

Abstract

Section Steel usually is a order-oriented production and not easy to resell. The material cost is large percentages of overall production cost. Hence, the key to boost efficient management is to increase the material output rate. In other words, we need to publish a efficient and reasonable cutting plan before production. And the cutting plan can cope with change to meet the market demand.

The cutting plan designing is a one-dimensional cutting stock problem, and also is a typical bin packing problem. In this study we examine a combined heuristic approach for this problem. The proposed approach combines two themes of solving method:a neighborhood search algorithm with threshold accepting techniques, and a Branch and Bound method.

The performance of the combined heuristic approach was verified by running several benchmarking problems and the results were reported. Experimental results indicate that the proposed solving process can effectively search the feasible region and avoid being trapped in local optimal.