博碩士論文 etd-0727109-194543 詳細資訊

中文摘要

盤狀液晶(Discotic liquid crystal)是一種具有剛硬的芳香環核心,以及具有側鏈的分子;分子間會以π-π作用力自動排列成一維的管柱狀結構,而產生電子傳輸能力的性質。近年來,使用溶液法,將盤狀液晶分子沉積到固態表面製程的電子元件,已廣泛被應用在太陽能電池(solar cell)、有機發光二極體(OLED)、organic photovoltaic、場效電晶體(FET)及分子通道…等。盤狀液晶分子在固態表面有不同的堆疊方式,對元件表面型態會有不同的影響。因此有效的控制盤狀液晶分子在表面的堆疊,有助於電子元件效能的提升。

本研究專注於探討含有酯及酸不同官能基的這對盤狀液晶分子在矽晶圓表面是如何的堆疊;在本論文中,我們先使用一維變濃度NMR計算的方式,量測盤狀液晶酯在不同有機溶劑中的聚集情形,結果顯示盤狀液晶酯在不同有機溶劑中(CH2Cl2、THF、Benzene)確實有不同大小的自聚集能力,大小依序為: THF > CH2Cl2 > Benzene。

除此之外,我們更改變不同條件;例如溶劑、表面官能基及溫度,探討這對含有酸及酯官能基的盤狀液晶分子矽晶圓表面的堆疊情形為何?在改變溶劑部分:實驗結果顯示,使用不同極性和不同揮發速度的有機溶劑,確實會造成盤狀液晶酯分子在矽晶圓表面形成不同的堆疊型態。在改變表面官能基部分:實驗結果顯示:酯類盤狀液晶受表面不同官能基的影響較酸小,不會因為表面不同官能基所造成的競爭因子(competing factor)而影響分子分子間作用力;分子和表面有較小作用力的,在表面形成長鏈(Ester)的堆疊,而分子和表面有較大作用力的,在表面形成短鏈(Acid)的堆疊;含CH3官能基(較疏水的表面),推測因為溶劑在表面潤濕不易,所以造成溶劑無法帶著分子在表面形成短鏈或長鏈的堆疊;在改變溫度部分:不論是盤狀液晶酸還是盤狀液晶酯,當溫度上升,表面的分子會被較大分子堆疊的地方所吸引而形成更大的聚集,及分子堆疊的長度有逐漸變短的現象。

Abstract

Discotic liquid crystal (LC) molecules have a structure that is comprised of a rigid aromatic core with side-chain molecules. Intermolecular π-π interactions force the tube to orient and form one-dimensional columnar structures which can act as molecular wires. In recent years, discotic LC molecules have been deposited on surfaces from solution to create the solid-state electronic elements used widely in solar cells, organic light-emitting diodes (OLED), organic photovoltaic, field-effect transistors (FET), and molecular wires. Different stacking morphologies can change the behavior of the material and thus will have potential for different applications. Hence, effective control over the stacking of the LC molecules on surfaces is important for optimizing the performance and effectiveness of LC-based electronic components and devices.

This study has focused on LC molecules with acid and ester containing functional groups, and how these groups influence the stacking behavior on surfaces. Here, the self-aggregation behavior of the discotic LC ester in solution was investigated quantitatively by determining the concentration dependence of the 1H NMR chemical shifts. Our results showed that discotic LC ester has different self-aggregation behavior in CH2Cl2, THF and Benzene organic solvents. THF solvent showed the highest degree of aggregation, followed by CH2Cl2, and then benzene.

We also studied the effects of (i) different solvents (THF, CH2Cl2, and Benzene), (ii) different surface functional groups (OH, CH3, NH2, SH, and diphenyl), and (iii) temperature, on the stacking phenomenon of discotic LCs on silicon surfaces. In part (i) our results showed that discotic LC ester had different morphologies on silicon surfaces due to differences in solvent polarity and evaporation rate. In part (ii), we observed that different surface functional groups did not affect the intermolecular interaction between either the ester- or acid-type LC molecules. For the acid-type LC, strong hydrogen bonding interactions with the surface caused the crystals to form rod-like fiber structures. However, the ester-type LC molecules formed ribbon-like stacks on the surfaces. For functional groups containing CH3 (more hydrophobic surfaces), we observed no LC molecules on the surface, which was likely due to the poor wettability of the solvents on OTS. In part (iii), we observed that both acid and ester discotic LCs formed large aggregates on the surfaces due to a “ripening effect”. With increased temperature, the molecules were able to overcome the wetting interaction with the surface and self-aggregate into three-dimensional clusters.